Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

EPON SFF ONU Transceiver 1000BASE-PX20

Features

  • Single fiber Bi-Directional transceiver with single SC/PC pigtail
  • 1310nm burst-mode 1.25Gbps transmitter with DFB LD laser
  • 1490nm continuous-mode 1.25Gbps receiver with APD-TIA
  • Burst mode: “low” active
  • Complies with IEEE Std 802.3ah™ -2004
  • Digital diagnostic interface compliant with SFF-8472 Rev 9.5, Digital 
  • Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) with external calibration
  • 3.3V Single power supply
  • Complies with RoHS directive 
  • Operating case temperature:
    1. Standard : 0 to +70°C

Applications

  • IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-PX20++
  • GE-PON ONU
  • Burst mode application.
  • FTTx WDM Broadband Access
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

EPON SFF ONU Transceiver 1000BASE-PX20                                                                                                                                     

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

TX Data Rate

RT

 

1.25

 

Gb/S

 

Centre Wavelength

λc

1276

1310

1356

nm

 

Spectral Width

∆λ

   

2.8

nm

 

Total Jitter

TJ

   

0.35

dB

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

       

Average Output Power

Pout

2

 

5

dBm

1

Average Launch Power-OFF Transmitter

Poff

   

-45

dBm

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

 

Burst Enable Delay

Ton

   

32

ns

Fig.1

Burst Disable Delay

Toff

   

32

ns

Fig.1

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN15_OM

   

-115

Hz/Hz

 

Transmitter & dispersion penalty

TDP

   

1.8

dB

 

Optical Eye Diagram

Compliant with of IEEE 802.3ah (Fig. 60-6) transmitter eye ask definition

Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

tr/tf

   

260

ps

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

200

 

1600

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

Burst

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

RX Data Rate

Rr

 

1.25

 

Gb/S

 

Centre Wavelength

λc

1480

 

1500

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity(BOL)

Sen

   

-30

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

Sat

-8

   

dBm

3

Receiver Reflectance

     

-12

dB

 

Signal Detect De-Assert

SDD

-44

   

dBm

4

Signal Detect Assert

SDA

   

-30

dBm

 

Signal Detect Hysteresis

SDH

0.5

 

6

dB

4

Output Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

Data Output Swing Differential

VOUT

400

 

1400

mV

 

SD Output Voltage

High

 

2.0

 

VCC

V

 

Low

 

0

 

0.8

V

 
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.