Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

DWDM X2 10G 80km Transponder

Features

  • X2 MSA Compliant
  • 70-PIN connector
  • SC duplex receptacle package
  • Wavelength selectable to C-band ITU-T grid wavelengths
  • Cooled EA-DFB/APD-PD
  • Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V, APS:+1.2 V
  • Power Dissipation 4W Maximum
  • 0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Management and control with MDIO 2-wire bus
  • XAUI electrical interface 4 x 3.125 Gb/s Ethernet
  • 80km ZR 10GBE
  • RoHS6 compliant and lead free

Applications

  • 10 Gb/s Ethernet transmission systems
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

10Gb/s DWDM X2 ZR Transponder                                                                                                                                              

 

Transmitter Specifications –Optical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Center Wavelength (SOL) △

λc

λc-0.05

ITU-T grid Wavelengths

λc+0.05

nm

Center Wavelength (EOL) ▲

λc

λc-0.1

ITU-T grid Wavelengths

λc+0.1

nm

Center wavelength stability

∆λD

−6.5

λc

6.5

nm

Optical Transmit Power

Po

-1

 

3

dBm

Optical Transmit Power (disabled)

Ptx-dis

-

-

-40

dBm

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

 

-

dB

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

Eye Mask

IEEE 802.3ae Compliant

△Laser- Start of Life ▲Laser End of life

 

Transmitter Specifications – Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Data Rate (TXLINE0-3)

TX-xaui

-

3125

-

Mbps

Differential impedance

Zo

80

100

120

Ω

Differential Input Amplitude

VinP-P

160

-

2000

mVpp

Input Rise/Fall

TR/TF

60

-

130

ps

Differential Impedance of Zin

Zin

-

100

-

ohm

 

Receiver Specifications – Optical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Input Operating Wavelength

λ

1260

-

1600

nm

Received powe r1

Rpo

-24

-

-7

dBm

Maximum Input Power

RX-overload

-7

-

-

dBm

Reflectance

Rrx

-

-

-27

dB

 

Receiver Specifications – Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Data Rate (TXLINE0-3)

RX-xaui

 

3125

 

Mbps

Supply Voltage

VccRX

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Differential Output Amplitude

VoutP-P

800

-

1600

mV

Rise/Fall Time

Tr/Tf

50

-

90

ps

Differential Impedance of Zout

Zout

-

100

-

ohm

 

 

Q&A

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is the X2 transceiver?

 

A: X2 transceiver 10Gb fiber transceiver module support a wide range of 10Gbps standards. The X2-10GB-SR ( X2 Transceiver ) replacement for Cisco 10GBase-SR SC 300M X2 transceiver is a hot pluggable in the Z-direction module, and the transmission distance for X2 10GB LR up to 10KM on SMF.

 

X2 (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable) is a hot-swappable, protocol-independent optical transceiver, typically operating at 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm. These modules can be used for 10 GbE per second SONET/SDH, Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and DWDM applications.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.