Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Distance of 1310nm CWDM SFP+ transceiver and 1550nm CWDM SFP+ transcveiver

After double checked with our engineers about the 1510nm SFP+ CWDM Transceivers. The shortest distance for SFP+ 10G, CWDM, 1510nm is 40km. Normally, we provide 10km ones for 8 channels wavelength around 1310nm. If you want 1510nm 10km ones, we also can provide, bur for specific made.


Can you SFP+ Cable work with one side for HP and the other side for Exterme?
Re: So can you tell me whether they are working on HP DL380G7 Card HP FC1242SR 4Gb PCI-E DC HBA  Part number AE312A?
According to our experience, if you used them on HP server or HBA cards, the one which i provided ( to) you should be compatible with them.
 
I have double checked with our engineer about the HP compatible fiber modules and SFP+ Cable today deeply and I would like to make one summary for you for your reference as below:
1. At the moment, that we can provide HP compatible SFP 1.25G modules. We already solved the code problem for SFP+ SR modules, but for SFP+ LR,ER,ZR, we did not solved the coded problem till now.
2. HP A series( H3C), SFP modules or SFP+ modules will meet problem with the DDM function. That means when we insert the DDM fiber modules, it can not display the DDM function.
3. HP E series( old HP products), the code is different from HP A series. So when you order the HP compatible fiber modules, you have to advise us which type HP equipment you use.
4. SFP+ Cable for HP server, HBA cards, they don’t need special code, just normal HP compatible code and then be ok. The cost of the SFP+ Cable is the same as what we offered to you.
5. SFP+ Cable for HP switches, the code is different from the one for HP server and HBA cards, and the scheme is also different. And they usually show the code for SFP+ SR. The cost of these SFP+ cable will be double higher than the normal ones. So please pay more attention on this


-The patch panels are configured for 568A, 568B wiring standards?
Re: configured for 568B.
-The patch panel shown ports number with labels or painted?
Re: Painted.
-What type of punch down tool use for blocks?
Re: Standard 110 tools for 110 IDC, Standard 110 tool or LSA tool for dual IDC
-What type of gauge AWG 22, 24 or others?
Re: fitting for 22AWG/23AWG/24AWG cables
Related Tutorials

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module ? The XENPAK-10GB-LR is also the fiber optic transceiver which belongs to the series of Cisco. Compared with the XENPAK-10Gb-SR module, their data rate is both 10Gbps and XENPAK-10GB-LR and ENPAK-10Gb-SR are both SC interface.     However, the working wavelength of XENPAK-10GB-LR is 1310nm and the transmission distance is 10km which is much longer than XENPAK-10Gb-SR module. In addition, the XENPAK-10GB-LR is the single-mode optical module. Of course, since the data rate is 10G, the XENPAK-10GB-LR also can be used in 10G Ethernet.   Currently, the price of the XENPAK-10GB-LR module is different in the market. Usually, we need to

Choose the sfp module types suitable for yourselves

There are a variety of ways to classify SFP fiber optic transceiver according to each parameter of the SFP module.   Firstly, SFP fiber optic modules can be divided into 155M, 622M, 1.25G, 2.5G and 4G optic modules according to the data rate.   Secondly, if according to the working wavelength, there are 850nm SFP modules, 1310nm SFP modules, 1490nm SFP fiber optic transceiver and 1550nm SFP modules commonly.   Thirdly, SFP fiber optic modules also can be divided into LC SFP modules, SC SFP modules and RJ45 SFP modules according to the types of interfaces.   Lastly, we will classify many types of SFP modules on the basis of the transmission distance from 550nm to 120km.

The 1.25G SFP transceiver module

SOPTO 1.25G SFP optic transceiver module is suitable for the application of fiber optical communication whose data rate is less than 1.25G. The 1.25G SFP transceiver module integrates the receiving and transmitting circuits with full metal jacket, plastic tail plug shell and LC interface.     The 1.25G SFP optical transceiver module has the function of hot-pluggable, which can be plugged and pulled out in the case of the continuous power supply. The 1.25G SFP transceiver module is suitable for the metropolitan area network.   SOPTO offers other SFP module with different data rates, such as 2.5G SFP module, 4G SFP optic transceiver module, etc. In addition, there are many
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.