Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Distance of 1310nm CWDM SFP+ transceiver and 1550nm CWDM SFP+ transcveiver

After double checked with our engineers about the 1510nm SFP+ CWDM Transceivers. The shortest distance for SFP+ 10G, CWDM, 1510nm is 40km. Normally, we provide 10km ones for 8 channels wavelength around 1310nm. If you want 1510nm 10km ones, we also can provide, bur for specific made.


Can you SFP+ Cable work with one side for HP and the other side for Exterme?
Re: So can you tell me whether they are working on HP DL380G7 Card HP FC1242SR 4Gb PCI-E DC HBA  Part number AE312A?
According to our experience, if you used them on HP server or HBA cards, the one which i provided ( to) you should be compatible with them.
 
I have double checked with our engineer about the HP compatible fiber modules and SFP+ Cable today deeply and I would like to make one summary for you for your reference as below:
1. At the moment, that we can provide HP compatible SFP 1.25G modules. We already solved the code problem for SFP+ SR modules, but for SFP+ LR,ER,ZR, we did not solved the coded problem till now.
2. HP A series( H3C), SFP modules or SFP+ modules will meet problem with the DDM function. That means when we insert the DDM fiber modules, it can not display the DDM function.
3. HP E series( old HP products), the code is different from HP A series. So when you order the HP compatible fiber modules, you have to advise us which type HP equipment you use.
4. SFP+ Cable for HP server, HBA cards, they don’t need special code, just normal HP compatible code and then be ok. The cost of the SFP+ Cable is the same as what we offered to you.
5. SFP+ Cable for HP switches, the code is different from the one for HP server and HBA cards, and the scheme is also different. And they usually show the code for SFP+ SR. The cost of these SFP+ cable will be double higher than the normal ones. So please pay more attention on this


-The patch panels are configured for 568A, 568B wiring standards?
Re: configured for 568B.
-The patch panel shown ports number with labels or painted?
Re: Painted.
-What type of punch down tool use for blocks?
Re: Standard 110 tools for 110 IDC, Standard 110 tool or LSA tool for dual IDC
-What type of gauge AWG 22, 24 or others?
Re: fitting for 22AWG/23AWG/24AWG cables
Related Tutorials

SFF Module

SFF module is another branch of the development of the fiber optic transceiver module. Currently, the SFF modules are widely used in the ONU of EPON systems. Since the ONU products of EPON systems are usually placed in the client which needs the ONUs be fixed, not hot-pluggable, the SFF is popular in EPON systems. And with the rapid development of EPNO technology, the SFF market share is also gradually expanded.   

XENPAK Module

XENPAK is an important step in the evolution of the optical modules. The XENPAK architecture provides a XAUI interface for the Media Access Controller.Compared with not hot-pluggable modules, XENPAK modules is very attractive. But is can’t meet some important market demand. The power consumption of XENPAK is usually 10W, which will cause a certain influence to the structure size because it increase the cost of manufacturing printed circuit board and reduce the precious line space.

X2 Module

X2 modules also adopt the XENPAK electrical interface, but there are a few local exceptions. X2 offers a 4bit port address space, a bit less than XENPAK. X2 also reduces the number of power supply pin. In the aspect of optical technology, X2 supports 10GbE, OC192 synchronous optical network, 10GFC and other standards.
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.