Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Class B+ GPON ONU SFF 1310nm Tx 1490nm Rx

Features

  • Single fiber Bi-Directional transceiver with SC Receptacle Connector
  • 1310nm burst-mode 1.25Gbps transmitter with DFB LD laser
  • 1490nm continuous-mode 2.5Gbps receiver with APD-TIA
  • Burst mode: "low" active
  • Complies with ITU-T G.984.2 Class B+
  • Digital diagnostic interface compliant with SFF-8472 Rev 9.5, Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) with external calibration
  • 3.3V Single power supply
  • Complies with RoHS directive 
  • Operating case temperature:
  • Standard : 0 to +70°C

Applications

  • GPON ONU Class B+
  • Burst mode application.
  • FTTx WDM Broadband Access
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

Class B+ GPON ONU SFF 1310nm Tx 1490nm Rx                                                                                                                               

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

TX Data Rate

RT

 

1.25

 

Gb/S

 

Centre Wavelength

λc

1276

1310

1356

nm

 

Spectral Width

∆λ

   

2.8

nm

 

Total Jitter

TJ

 

 

0.35

UI

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

       

Average Output Power

Pout

0.5

 

5

dBm

1

Average Launch Power-OFF Transmitter

 

 

 

-45

dBm

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

10

   

dB

 

Burst Enable Delay

Ton

   

16

ns

Fig.1

Burst Disable Delay

Toff

 

 

16

ns

Fig.1

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN15_OMA

 

 

-115

dB/Hz

 

Transmitter&dispersion penalty

TDP

 

 

1.8

dB

 

Optical Eye Diagram

Compliant with of ITU-TG.984.2

Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

tr/tf

   

260

ps

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

200

 

1600

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

RX Data Rate

RR

 

2.5

 

Gb/S

 

Centre Wavelength

λc

1480

 

1500

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity (BOL)

Sen

   

-28

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

Sat

-8

   

dBm

3

Receiver Reflectance

     

-12

dB

 

Signal Detect De-Assert

SDD

-44

 

 

dBm

 

Signal Detect Assert

SDA

 

 

-28

dBm

 

Signal Detect Hysteresis

SDH

0.5

 

6

dB

 

Output Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

Data Output Swing differential

Vout

400

 

1400

mV

 

SD Output Voltage

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

0

 

0.8

V

 
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.