Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Class B+ GPON OLT SFP 1490nm Tx 1310nm Rx

Features

  • Single Fiber Transceiver with single mode SC receptacle
  • 1490nm continuous-mode transmitter with DFB laser
  • 1310nm burst-mode receiver with APD-TIA
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Reset burst-mode receiver design
  • Burst mode signal detect output which is LVTTL compatible
  • Burst mode received signal strength indication (RSSI) output
  • 20Km Reach 28dB link budget
  • Complies with ITU-T G984.2 Class B+
  • Digital diagnostic interface compliant with SFF-8472 Rev 9.4
  • Complies with RoHS directive 
  • Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C

Applications

  • Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (G-PON) – OLT side
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

Class B+ GPON OLT SFP 1490nm Tx 1310nm Rx                                                                                                                              

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Data Rate

   

2.5

 

Gb/S

 

Centre Wavelength

λc

1480

 

1500

nm

 

Spectral Width

∆λ

 

0.4

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

   

dB

 

Average Output Power

Pout

1.5

 

5

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

10

   

dB

 

Average Launch Power-OFF Transmitter

Poff

   

-40

dBm

 

Optical Eye Diagram

Compliant with IEEEP 802.3™D3.2Figure75–8

Optical Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)

tr/tf

   

160

ps

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

200

 

2400

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Data Rate

   

1.25

 

Gb/S

 

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1360

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

Sen

   

-28

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

Sat

-8

   

dBm

3

Receiver CID Tolerance

-

72

   

Bit

 

Receiver Reflectance

 

22

   

dB

 

Data Output Voltage-High

VOH

VccR-1.05

 

VccR–0.85

V

5

Data Output Voltage-Low

VOL

VccR-1.84

 

VccR–1.60

V

5

Burst Detect Assert

BSD_D

   

-29

dBm

 

Burst Detect Asst

BSD-A-

     

dBm

 

Burst Detect Hysteresis

 

1

 

6

 

 

BRST_ Det High

V_DET H

2.4

 

Vcc

dBm

 

BRST_ Det Low

V_DETL

0

 

0.4

dBm

 

Receiver PowerDDM (RSSI)Error

RXDDM

   

+/-3

dBm

 
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.