Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Choose the sfp module types suitable for yourselves

There are a variety of ways to classify SFP fiber optic transceiver according to each parameter of the SFP module.

 

Firstly, SFP fiber optic modules can be divided into 155M, 622M, 1.25G, 2.5G and 4G optic modules according to the data rate.

 

Secondly, if according to the working wavelength, there are 850nm SFP modules, 1310nm SFP modules, 1490nm SFP fiber optic transceiver and 1550nm SFP modules commonly.

 

Thirdly, SFP fiber optic modules also can be divided into LC SFP modules, SC SFP modules and RJ45 SFP modules according to the types of interfaces.

 

Lastly, we will classify many types of SFP modules on the basis of the transmission distance from 550nm to 120km.

 

In conclusion, we should choose and by the SFP modules on the basis of our demand. Welcome to consult with our online customer services for any questions.

20km 1310nm 3G SFP Transceiver

20km 1310nm 3G SFP Optical Transceiver. Operating data rate up to 3.072Gbps. CPRI/OBSAI Compatible Optical Interface. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. 1310nmDFB-LD Transmitter and PIN photo detector. Distance up to 20km with SMF

4.25Gbps SFP Transceiver 1310nm 10km Reach
4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver, 10km Reach. Single 3.3 V supply. Supports 1.0625/2.125/4.25Gb/s Fiber Channel Operation. Gigabit Ethernet compatible. 1310nm DFB Laser. SFP MSA SFF-8074i compliant. Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant. Compatible with RoHS
SFP 155M 1310nm 20km DDM
155M 1310nm 20km DDM SFP Transceiver Module. Up to 155Mbps data-rate. 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS

Related Tutorials

The 18 channels Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM)

The 18 channels Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM). Sopto is a manufacturer specializing in the production of a full range of wavelength division multiplexer which includes the coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) and the dense wavelength division multiplexer (DWDM).   The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) has become the solution to the shortage and expansion of long-distance signal transmission cable. The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) is widely used in Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH / SONET, ATM, ESCON, FTTx and CATV system.   The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) produced by Sopto is used the thin-film filter technology. It has the

The spring of GPON has come

The core strategy of the "broadband China" is to enhance the user's home bandwidth to realize the real speed of the broadband. Judging from network deployment of the three operators, FTTH has gradually become a mainstream access mode.   From a technical point of view, PON is the key technology to promote the broadband, which plays an important role in promoting the scale deployment of FTTH.   Currently, EPON/GPON technology both can meet the demand of upgrade bandwidth.   The GPON has been mature and can be large-scale commercial used in the international. Thanks to the fast downstream rate and split ratio, the domestic operators are accelerating to GPON

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP . The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.   The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.   Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.