Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Choose the sfp module types suitable for yourselves

There are a variety of ways to classify SFP fiber optic transceiver according to each parameter of the SFP module.


Firstly, SFP fiber optic modules can be divided into 155M, 622M, 1.25G, 2.5G and 4G optic modules according to the data rate.


Secondly, if according to the working wavelength, there are 850nm SFP modules, 1310nm SFP modules, 1490nm SFP fiber optic transceiver and 1550nm SFP modules commonly.


Thirdly, SFP fiber optic modules also can be divided into LC SFP modules, SC SFP modules and RJ45 SFP modules according to the types of interfaces.


Lastly, we will classify many types of SFP modules on the basis of the transmission distance from 550nm to 120km.


In conclusion, we should choose and by the SFP modules on the basis of our demand. Welcome to consult with our online customer services for any questions.

20km 1310nm 3G SFP Transceiver

20km 1310nm 3G SFP Optical Transceiver. Operating data rate up to 3.072Gbps. CPRI/OBSAI Compatible Optical Interface. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. 1310nmDFB-LD Transmitter and PIN photo detector. Distance up to 20km with SMF

4.25Gbps SFP Transceiver 1310nm 10km Reach
4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver, 10km Reach. Single 3.3 V supply. Supports 1.0625/2.125/4.25Gb/s Fiber Channel Operation. Gigabit Ethernet compatible. 1310nm DFB Laser. SFP MSA SFF-8074i compliant. Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant. Compatible with RoHS
SFP 155M 1310nm 20km DDM
155M 1310nm 20km DDM SFP Transceiver Module. Up to 155Mbps data-rate. 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS

Related Tutorials

Other type of fiber optic transceiver

For other features, the fiber optic transceiver also can be divided into other different class.  Some fiber optic transceiver modules are designed with DDM function, but some not. Some is used in CWDM, but some is used in DWDM or bi-direction (WDM). Most fiber optic transceiver modules supplied by SOPTO support DDMAdditionally, there is copper fiber optic transceiver. Most fiber optic transceivers supplied by SOPTO support Fibre Channel, LTE, SDH/SONET, CPRI and OBSAI applications.

Optical Module Frequently Asked Questions:

Take 1.25G SFP module as an example. 1. Optical power badness: 2. Eye diagram badness; 3. Receiving end badness; 4. Working current badness; 5. Program Programming failed;

Common-Badness Reason Judging Method

1. Visual Method: Check the faulty module appearance. Whether there is obvious damage, component burned black, dehiscence, leakage, even tin or not.2. Comparative Law: Use certain tools and a good module. Test the good module and the target module. Mainly analyze circuit parts or components' resistance, voltage, waveform, etc. Then make a comparison.3. Substitution Method: To replace the components of the module; then to analyze the change of operating parameters.  4. Others
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.