Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

BIDI SFP 155M 1310nm / 1550nm 40km DDM

Features


  • Up to 155Mbps data-rate
  • 1310nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC(SC)receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature:
  • Standard: 0 to +70°C

Applications


  1. SDH STM-1, S-1.1, L-1.1, L-1.2
  2. SONET OC-3 IR1, LR1, LR2
  3. Other optical links
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

BIDI SFP 155M 1310nm / 1550nm 40km DDM    

                                                                                                                     

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Spectral Width (RMS)

∆λ

   

4

nm

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-14

 

-8

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1480

 

1580

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

     

-32

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

-3

   

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-32

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-40

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

400

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 

 

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

 

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

 

The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

 

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

 

Q&A

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is the feature of BIDI SFP module?

 

A: 1.25Gbps Bi-directional (BiDi) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module series is specifically designed for the high performance integrated duplex data link over a single optical fiber.

 

These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA). With the hot pluggability, these modules offer an easy way to be installed into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipments operating online.

 

1.25Gbps BiDi SFP transceiver module series using a long wavelength DFB laser diode and enable data transmission up to 80km on a single-mode (9/125μm) optical fiber.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.