Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

BIDI SFP 155M 1310nm / 1490nm 20km DDM

Features


  • Up to 155Mbps data-rate
  • 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC(SC)receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature:
  • Standard: 0 to +70°C

Applications


  1. SDH STM-1, S-1.1,L-1.1, L-1.2
  2. SONET OC-3 IR1, LR1, LR2
  3. Other optical links
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

BIDI SFP 155M 1310nm / 1490nm 20km DDM

                                                  

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Spectral Width (RMS)

∆λ

   

4

nm

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-14

 

-8

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1470

 

1510

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

 

 

 

-32

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

-3

 

 

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-32

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-40

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

400

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

 

 

0.8

V

 

 

Description

 

The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 155Mbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.

 

The transceiver consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

 

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

 

Q&A

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is the SFP module?

 

A: The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. The form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA).

 

It interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. It is a popular industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors.

 

SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. Due to its smaller size, SFP obsoletes the formerly ubiquitous gigabit interface converter (GBIC); the SFP is sometimes referred to as a Mini-GBIC although no device with this name has ever been defined in the MSAs.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.