Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

8.5G SFP+ Transceiver 1550nm 80Km

Manufacturer/Supplier: SOPTO

 

The models: SPT-P158G-80D

 

Price: Request for quotation from customer services

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

8.5G SFP+ Transceiver 1550nm 80Km                                                                                                                                 

 

Features

  • Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature, supply voltages, laser bias current, transmit optical power, receive optical power
  • RoHS compliant and lead free
  • Compliant with SFF-8431 and IEE802.3ae
  • Data rate up to 8.5Gb/s
  • Cooled EML transmitter and APD receiver
  • link length up to 80km
  • Low Power Dissipation 1.4W Typical (Maximum:2W)
  • -5ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature
  • Single 3.3V power supply

 

Applications


Tri Rate 2.125/4.25/8.5Gbs Fiber Channel

Other optical links

 

Product description


SPT-P158G-80 Transceiver is designed for 8.5G Fiber- Channel applications. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a coded EML laser. And the receiver section consists of an APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. SPT-P158G-80 Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, and received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.

 

Optical Characteristic

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Ref

Transmitter

Output Opt. Power,8.5 Gb/s

PO

0

 

+4

dBm

1

Optical Wavelength

λ

1530

-

1565

nm

2

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSRmin

30

-

 

dB

2

Optical Modulation Amplitude

OMA

290

-

 

uW

2,3

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty, 8.5 Gb/s

TDP

 

 

3.2

dB

4

Receiver

Unstressed Receiver OMA Sensitivity,8.5 Gb/s

RSENSr

 

 

0.042

mW

5

Average Received Power

RxMAX

 

 

+0.5

dBm

 

Optical Center Wavelength

λC

1530

 

1565

nm

 

Return Loss

 

12

 

 

dB

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-16

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-25

-

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5-

-

 

dB

 

 

Absolute Maximum Rating

These values represent the damage threshold of the module. Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other Parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.

 

Shipment:

 

*FedEx

*DHL

*TNT

*UPS

 

Main Export Markets:

 

*Asia

*Oceania

*America

*Europe

*Africa

 

FAQ: Payment Method      Logistics costs      Guarantee      Return Policies

 

Same Class Products:

 

8.5G 1310nm 1.4Km SFP+ Transceiver

8.5G 850nm 300m SFP+ Fiber Transceiver

8.5G 1310nm 10km SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

8.5G 1550nm 40km SFP+ Fiber Optic Transceiver Module

 

Q&A
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What does this mean 80km (1600ps/nm), 120km (2400ps/nm)? Does 120km better than 80km?

 

A: PS/nm.km means the light source which its spectral width is 1nm, after 1km transmission via fiber, the time delay is 1PS, and this is the measurement of dispersion coefficients. So after the light traveled 80km, the dispersion coefficient is 1600ps/nm. And for the other question, the answer is yes, 120km is better than 80km.

 

 

Q: How many types of SFP Transceiver Module?

 

A: 1, Gigabit SFP transceiver module, FE SFP optical module, 155Mb SFP optical module, 622Mb SFP optical module, 2.5G SFP optical module: Small pluggable optical transceiver module, LC connector.

 

2, Gigabit BIDI optical module,Mbps BIDI optical module: BIDI (bidirectional transmission) optical transceiver module, LC connector. BIDI GEPON OLT optical modules: BIDI GEPON OLT optical transceiver module, SC connector.

 

3, Gigabit CWDM optical modules: Gigabit CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) optical transceiver module, LC connector.

 

4, Gigabit SFP electrical interface module: RJ-45 Interface

 

5, Gigabit SFP cable: dedicated to interconnecting devices, hot-swappable

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.