Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

8.5G SFP+ Transceiver 1550nm 40Km

Features

  • Compliant with SFF-8431 and IEE802.3ae
  • Data rate up to 8.5Gb/s
  • Cooled EML transmitter and PIN receiver
  • link length up to 40km
  • Low Power Dissipation 1.5W Maximum
  • -5ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature, supply voltages, laser bias current, transmit optical power, receive optical power
  • RoHS compliant and lead free
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

8.5G SFP+ Transceiver 1550nm 40Km    

                                                                                                                                         

Applications

Tri Rate 2.125/4.25/8.5Gbs Fiber Channel

 

Product description
SPT-P158G-40D Transceiver is designed for 8.5G Fiber- Channel applications. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a coded EML laser. And the Receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety Requirements. SPT-P158G-40D Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as Specified in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, and received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.

 

Optical Characteristic

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Ref

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.00

 

3.60

V

1

Supply Voltage

Icc

 

200

300

mA

1

Transmitter

Input differential impedance

Rin

 

100

 

Ω 

2

Single ended data input swing

Vin,pp

150

-

900

mV

 

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2

-

VCC 

V

 

Transmit Enable Voltage

Amplitude

VEN

Vee

-

Vee+0.8

V

3

Receiver

Single ended data output swing

Vout, pp

300

 

800

mV

4

Data output rise/fall time,8.5 Gb/s

Tr, tf

 

 

60

ps

5

LOS Fault

VLOS fault

2

 

VCCHOST

V

6

LOS Normal

VLOS norm

Vee 

 

Vee+0.8

V

6

 

Absolute Maximum Rating

These values represent the damage threshold of the module. Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other Parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.

 

Optical characteristics Notes:

1. High Bandwidth Mode. Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and EN (IEC) 60825 regulations.

2. Also specified to meet curves in FC-PI-4 Rev 8.001 Figures 21, 22, and 23, which allow trade-off between Wavelength, spectral width and OMA.

3. Equivalent extinction ratio specification for Fibre Channel. Allows smaller ER at higher average power.

4. For 8.5 Gb/s operation, Jitter values for gamma T and gamma R are controlled by TDP and stressed Receiver sensitivity.

5. Measured with conformance signals defined in FC-PI-4 Rev. 8.00 specifications. Value in OMA.Measured with PRBS 27-1 at 10-12 BER.

 

Main Export Markets:

*Asia

*Oceania

*America

*Europe

*Africa

 

Delivery time: 3-5 days

Arrive time: 5-7 days

 

Payment Methods:

*T/T

*Western Union

*Paypal

* Cash Payment

* L/C

 

FAQ: Payment Method     Logistics costs     Guarantee    Return Policies

 

Same Class Products:

 

8.5G 1310nm 1.4Km SFP+ Transceiver

8.5G 850nm 300m SFP+ Fiber Transceiver

8.5G 1310nm 10km SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

8.5G 1550nm 80km SFP+ Fiber Optic Transceiver Module

 

Q&A

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Do you have qualification for your fiber transceivers?

 

A: All optical transceivers are RoHS compliant. Furthermore, Sopto’s Transceivers also get qualification certificate from SGS and FCC. Our transceivers performance testing exceeds industry requirements. All our optical transceivers have been getting rigid testing one by one before shipment. They support the testing reports with the package, every piece included.

 

 

Q: Can the SFP be installed in the place of normal RJ-45 port? Or does it need special location on the switch?

 

A: No, SFP is small form-factor pluggable; it cannot be installed in normal RJ-45 port. Usually for a fiber switch, there will be have fiber ports on switch, most of time they are SFP slots, the users can choose SFPs to install on the switches, based on different transmit distance, data rate. So for the second question, the answer is yes, it needs special location on the switch.

 

 

Q: I want to buy 1G SFP that is 1km SM Dual fiber, please provide the price?

 

A: Normally, we use 1.25G SFP LR 10km (SPP-P131G-10) for Single Mode short distance. And Multi-mode 1.25G SFP is 550m. As we all know, SM is for long distance transmitting and MM is for short distance transmitting. 10km is usually the shortest transmitting distance of this 1.25G SM SFP.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.