Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

40Km 10G BIDI XFP Transceiver 1270/1330nm

Features

  1. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s bit rates
  2. Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
  3. Maximum link length of 40km with SMF
  4. 1270nm DFB laser Transmitter and 1330nm Receiver
  5. XFP MSA package with LC connector
  6. No reference clock required
  7. Loop Back Support.
  8. +3.3V, +1.8V power supply
  9. Power dissipation <2W
  10. Compatible with RoHS
  11. Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  12. Temperature range 0°C to 70°C

Applications

  1. 10GBASE-ER 10G Ethernet at 10.3125Gbps
  2. 10GBASE-EW 10G Ethernet at 9.953Gbps
  3. 1200-SM-LL-L 1-0G Fiber Channel at 10.51875Gbps
  4. 10GBASE-ER 10G Ethernet with FEC
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

10G BIDI XFP Transceiver 1270/1330nm 40km                                                                                                                                

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Average Launched Power

PO

0

-

4

dBm

 

Average Launched Power(Laser Off)

POUT-OFF

-

-

-30

dBm

Note (1)

Centre Wavelength Range

λC

1260

1270

1280

nm

 

Side mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

 

Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB)

σ

-

-

1

nm

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

6

-

dB

Note (2)

Output Eye Mask

Compliant with FC_PI_4 REV 7.0

 

Note (2)

Receiver

Input Optical Wavelength

λIN

1320

1330

1340

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity in average

PIN

-

-

-15

dBm

Note (3)

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

PSAT

0.5

-

-

dBm

Note (3)

LOS -Assert Power

PA

-30

-

-

dBm

 

LOS -Deassert Power

PD

-

-

-18

dBm

 

LOS -Hysteresis

PHys

0.5

-

4

dB

 

 

Electrical Interface Characteristics

 

1. after internal AC coupling.

 

2. 20 – 80 %

 

3. Loss Of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10kohm resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

 

4. per Section 2.7.1. in the XFP MSA Specification.

 

 

Pin Descriptions

 

1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.

 

2. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V.

 

3. A Reference Clock input is not required

 

Q&A

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: How does WDM work?

 

A: CWDM namely sparse WDM systems, it through the use of recovery apparatus will be in different fiber transmission wavelength combined to a piece of optical fiber transmission to achieve at the receiving end of the link, using solution multiplex will decomposition in the optical fiber to different wavelength respectively, receive different receiver.

 

CWDM is a technology used for the access layer of the MANs with low cost WDM transmission for distances up to 120kms. Additional wavelengths/capacity can be easily added by introducing new wavelengths and this will not disturb or interrupt existing network traffic.

 

Optimised costs and improved network performance and capacity due to a flexible and future-proof CWDM system, typically mean a return of investment in a few months – operating costs on fibre leasing are reduced by 80%.

 

DWDM makes full use of cooled laser technology and can be enlarged the transmission distances. Since DWDM provides greater maximum capacity and tends to be used at a higher level in the communications hierarchy than CWDM.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.