Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

4.25Gbps SFP Transceiver 850nm 500m Reach

Features

  • Single 3.3 V supply
  • Up to 500m on 50/125µm MMF, 300m on 62.5/125µm MMF
  • Supports 1.0625/2.125/4.25Gb/s Fiber Channel Operation
  • Gigabit Ethernet compatible
  • 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter
  • SFP MSA SFF-8074i compliant
  • Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Operating case temperature:
    1. Standard: 0 to +70°C Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

  • Tri Rate 1.0625 / 2.125 / 4.25Gbp/s Fiber Channel
  • 1.25Gbp/s 1000Base-LX Ethernet and 1000Base-LX10
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver, 500m Reach      

                                                                                                                                      

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Data Rate

 

 

4.25

 

Gb/S

 

Centre Wavelength

λc

830

 

860

nm

 

Spectral Width

∆λ

   

1

nm

 

Average Output Power(BOL)

Pout

-9

 

-2.5

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

5

   

dB

 

Average Launch Power-OFF

Transmitter

Pout

   

-45

dBm

 

Optical Eye Diagram

Fiber Channel Compliant

Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

tr/tf

   

120

ns

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

300

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

830

 

860

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity(BOL)

Sen

   

-15

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

Sat

0

   

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-20

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-25

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

6

dB

 

Receiver Reflectance

     

-20

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

350

 

1800

mV

4

Loss of Signal(LOS) Assert Time

TAssert

   

500

nS

 

Loss of Signal(LOS) Deassert Time

TDeassert

   

500

nS

 

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 

 

Q&A

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is the main feature of SFP tranceiver modules?

 

A: Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP) package

 

Immovable lock Design

Hot Pluggable

 

Duplex LC connector

Full duplex speeds support

 

TTL signal detect indicator

3.3 VDC power supply

 

Industry leading EMI performance for high port density

Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1

 

RoHS compliant

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.