Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

4.25Gbps SFP Transceiver 1310nm 30km Reach

Features

  • Single 3.3 V supply
  • Supports 1.0625/2.125/4.25Gb/s Fiber Channel Operation
  • Gigabit Ethernet compatible
  • 1310nm DFB Laser
  • SFP MSA SFF-8074i compliant
  • Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Operating case temperature:
    1. Standard: 0 to +70°C Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

  • Tri Rate 1.0625 / 2.125 / 4.25Gbp/s Fiber Channel
  • 1.25Gbp/s 1000Base-LX Ethernet and 1000Base-LX10 (Rate selectable version)
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver, 30km Reach                        

                                                                                                                    

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Data Rate

   

4.25

 

Gb/S

 

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Spectral Width (-20dB)

∆λ

   

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

   

dB

 

Average Output Power(BOL)

Pout

0

 

5

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

5

   

dB

 

Average Launch Power-OFF Transmitter

Pout

   

-40

dBm

 

Optical Eye Diagram

Fiber Channel Compliant

Optical Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)

tr/tf

   

130

ns

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

200

 

2400

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

120

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1360

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity(BOL)

Sen

   

-18

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-18

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-28

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

6

dB

 

Receiver Reflectance

     

-20

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

350

 

1800

mV

4

Loss of Signal (LOS)Assert Time

TAssert

   

500

nS

 

Loss of Signal(LOS) Dessert

Time

TDeassert

   

500

nS

 

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 

 

Digital Diagnostic Map

 

The transceivers provide seral ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

 

The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

 

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

 

Q&A

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is the SFP Transceiver?

 

A: SFP (small form-factor pluggable) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communicationsapplications. It interfaces a network device mother board (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic orcopper networking cable.

 

 

Q: What are the standards supported by the SFP fiber optic tranceiver?

 

A: It is a popular industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards.

 

 

Q: What is the Inferior of SFP module?

 

A: Due to its smaller size, SFP obsoletes the formerly ubiquitous Gigabit interface converter (GBIC); the SFP is sometimes, erroneously, referred to as a ‘Mini-GBIC’ (although no such device has ever been defined in the MSAs).

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.