Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

4.25Gbps SFP Transceiver 1310nm 10km Reach

Features

  • Single 3.3 V supply
  • Supports 1.0625/2.125/4.25Gb/s Fiber Channel Operation
  • Gigabit Ethernet compatible
  • 1310nm DFB Laser
  • SFP MSA SFF-8074i compliant
  • Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Operating case temperature:
    1. Standard: 0 to +70°C Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

  • Tri Rate 1.0625 / 2.125 / 4.25Gbp/s Fiber Channel
  • 1.25Gbp/s 1000Base-LX Ethernet and 1000Base-LX10 (Rate selectable version)
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver, 10km Reach          

                                                                                                                                    

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Data Rate

   

4.25

 

Gb/S

 

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Spectral Width(-20dB)

∆λ

   

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

   

dB

 

Average Output Power(BOL)

Pout

-8

 

0

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

5

   

dB

 

Average Launch Power-OFF

Transmitter

Pout

   

-40

dBm

 

Optical Eye Diagram

Fiber Channel Compliant

Optical Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)

tr/tf

   

130

ns

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

200

 

2400

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

120

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1360

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity(BOL)

Sen

   

-18

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-18

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-28

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

6

dB

 

Receiver Reflectance

     

-20

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

350

 

1800

mV

4

Loss of Signal(LOS) Assert Time

TAssert

   

500

nS

 

Loss of Signal(LOS) Dessert

Time

TDeassert

   

500

nS

 

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 

 

Description

 

The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

 

The transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) 1. They are compatible with Fiber Channel per FC-PI-2 Rev. 10.0. Also simultaneously compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3.

 

Q&A

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What are the guidelines of SFPs?

 

A: Use these guidelines when you work with SFPs:

 

a. Cisco SFP modules are static sensitive. Wear an ESD-preventive wrist strap that is connected to the chassis in order to prevent ESD damage.

 

b. Cisco SFP modules are dust sensitive. Always store the devices with plugs installed in the optical bores.

 

c. Do not remove and insert a Cisco SFP module more often than is necessary. Repeated romovals and insertions of a Cisco SFP module can shorten its useful life.

 

 

Q: What is the feature of Compatible Cisco SFP transceiver?

 

A: Compatible Cisco SFP is exchangeable, in addition to its flexibility, from a wide set of Cisco items. It can be used with the union of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U in a port-by-port basis.

 

The Compatible Cisco SFP modules take an essential role in linking one structure to another as it is being employed in varying applications most commonly employed in the information technology commerce.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.