Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

3Gbps Video BIDI SFP 1310nm/1550nm 40km Reach

Features

  1. HD-SDI Bi-Directional SFP Transceiver available
  2. SD-SDI Bi-Directional SFP Transceiver available
  3. 3G-SDI Bi-Directional SFP Transceiver available
  4. SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible.
  5. Metal enclosure for Lower EMI
  6. 1310nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector
  7. Supports video pathological patterns for SD-SDI, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI
  8. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC receptacle
  9. Digital Diagnostic functions available through the I2C interface
  10. Compatible with RoHS
  11. +3.3V single power supply
  12. Operating case temperature: 
  • Standard: 0 to +70°C 
  • Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

  1. SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible Electrical-to-Optical Interfaces.
  2. HDTV/SDTV Service Interfaces.
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

3Gbps Video BIDI SFP 1310nm TX / 1550 nm RX, 40km Reach

                                                                                               

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Spectral Width (-20dB)

σ

   

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

   

dB

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-2

0

+3

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

5

8

 

dB

 

Rise/Fall Time

(20%~80%)

SD-SDI

tr/tf

   

1500

ps

 

HD-SDI

 

270

2

3G-SDI

 

135

 

Total Output Jitter

PRBS and color bar

SD-SDI

   

70

200

ps

 

HD-SDI

50

135

 

3G-SDI

70

100

 

Pathological

SD-SDI

200

300

 

HD-SDI

115

   

3G-SDI

120

   

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

3

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1480

 

1580

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity(PRBS)

SD-SDI

     

-22

dBm

 

HD-SDI

     

-21

dBm

 

3G-SDI

     

-18

dBm

 

Receiver Sensitivity(Pathological)

SD-SDI

     

-22

dBm

 

HD-SDI

     

-21

dBm

 

3G-SDI

     

-18

dBm

 

Receiver Overload

 

0

   

dBm

4

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-22

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-29

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

650

800

1000

mV

3

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 

 

Description

The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit.

All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

 

Q&A

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is the application of video transceiver?

A: A video transceiver transmits and receives video signals across small networks that can use a wired or wireless connection. Government and businesses use the video transceiver device across small networks because one of the most common uses for transceivers is for security surveillance.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.