Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

2km 1310nm 3G SFP Transceiver

Features

  1. Operating data rate up to 3.072Gbps
  2. CPRI/OBSAI Compatible Optical Interface
  3. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  4. 1310nm FP-LD Transmitter and PIN photo detector
  5. Distance up to 2km with SMF
  6. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  7. Compatible with RoHS
  8. +3.3V single power supply
  9. Operating case temperature:
    • Standard: 0 to 70 °C
    • Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

  1. Radio Base Station
  2. OBSAI rates 3.072Gb/s, 1.536Gb/s, 0.768Gb/s
  3. CPRI rates 3.072Gb/s, 2.4576Gb/s, 1.2288Gb/s, and 0.6144Gb/s
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

2km 1310nm 3G SFP Optical Transceiver        

                                                                                                                                            

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Spectral Width(RMS)

σ

   

1

nm

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-8

 

-3

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2

 

12

dB

 

Optical Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)

tr/tf

   

0.16

ns

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1580

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

     

-18

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

-3

   

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-20

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

2

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

370

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 

 

 

Description

 

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate up to 3.072Gbps and 2km transmission distance with SMF.

 

The transceiver consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

 

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

 

Q&A

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is the SFP Transceiver?

 

A: In the world of information technology, SFP means Small Form-Factor Pluggable, also named mini gbic. SFP modules are being added into the network switch in order to hook up it in the structure of fiber optic with the Ethernet system.

 

The Cisco sfp transceivers are designed to change the serial electric signals to the serial optical signals which primarily sustains the Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel and the Sonet/SDH wherein it provides a favorable approach in acquiring a resolution for the method of adoption in university grounds, data hubs, metropolitan locations, ring networks and the storage network sites.

 

 

Q: What is the advantages of SFP transceiver?

 

A: The SFP is being managed by the MSA or multisource conformities from IBM, Lucent, Siemens, AMP/Tyco and Infineon, which are principal elements of the network vendors. This small form-factor pluggable has the following advantages:

 

a. For the reason that it can be plugged, the optical interface can still be modified on the end pace of the creation of the card.

 

b. It is able to accommodate plently of connector interfaces or the combination of LX SFP amd SX.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.