Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

2.67Gbps CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver, 40km Reach

Features

Data-rate of 2.67Gbps operation

18 CWDM DFB wavelengths laser and PIN or APD photo detector for 40km transmission

Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration

Compatible with RoHS

+3.3V single power supply

Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

2.67Gbps CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver, 40km Reach                                                                                                                     

 

Applications

SDH STM-16 and SONET OC-48 system

2X Fiber Channel

Switch to Switch interface

Switched backplane applications

Router/Server interface

Other optical transmission systems

 

Description

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 2.67Gbps and 40km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: an uncooled CWDM DFB laser transmitter, a PIN or APD photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

 

SPT-PCXX48-40D

See below for “xx” values

λC Wavelength Guide

Code

λC

Unit

Code

λC

Unit

Code

λC

Unit

Code

λC

Unit

27

1270

nm

37

1370

nm

47

1470

nm

57

1570

nm

29

1290

nm

39

1390

nm

49

1490

nm

59

1590

nm

31

1310

nm

41

1410

nm

51

1510

nm

61

1610

nm

33

1330

nm

43

1430

nm

53

1530

nm

 

 

 

35

1350

nm

45

1450

nm

55

1550

nm

 

 

 

 

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

SPT-PCXX48-40D: (CWDM and PIN or APD, 40km Reach)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

λc-6.5

λc

λc+6.5

nm

 

Spectral Width(-20dB)

σ

   

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

   

dB

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-5

 

2

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

 

Optical Rise/FallTime (20%~80%)

tr/tf

   

150

ps

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1620

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

     

-18

dBm

3

 

 

 

 

-28

 

 

Receiver Overload

 

-3

   

dBm

3

 

 

-9

 

 

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-20

dBm

3

 

 

 

 

-30

 

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

   

dBm

3

Low

-40

V

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swin Differential

Vout

370

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 
 

Low

   

0.8

V

 
Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3. Measured with a PRBS 2 -1 test pattern @2488Mbps, BER ≤1×10.APD For 1270nm~1610nm

4. Internally AC-coupled.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.