Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

2.488Gbps SFP BiDi 1550nm TX / 1490 nm RX 80km

Features

Dual data-rate of 2.488Gbps/2.125Gbps operation

1550nm DFB laser and APD photo detector for 80km transmission

Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC receptacle

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibrationor External Calibration

Compatible with SONET OC-48 system

Compatible with ROHS

+3.3V single power supply

Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

2.488Gbps SFP BiDi 1550nm TX / 1490 nm RX 80km                                                                                                                      

 

Applications

SDH STM-16 and SONET OC-48 system

Fiber Channel

Switch to Switch interface

Switched backplane applications

Router/Server interface

Other optical transmission systems

 

Description

The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 2.488Gbps/2.125Gbps and 80km transmission distance with SMF.

The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a APD photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

 

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1530

1550

1570

nm

 

Spectral Width (-20dB)

∆λ

   

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

   

dB

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-9

 

-3

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

 

Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

tr/tf

   

0.26

ns

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1470

 

1510

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

     

-18

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

-3

   

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-23

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

400

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 

Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1250Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.

 

4. Internally AC-coupled.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.