Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

2.488Gbps SFP BiDi 1550nm TX / 1310 nm RX 20km

Features

Dual data-rate of 2.488Gbps/2.125Gbps operation

1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission

Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC or SC receptacle

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration

Compatible with SONET OC-48 system

Compatible with RoHS

+3.3V single power supply

Operating case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C (Commercial) or -40°C to +85°C (Industrial)

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

2.488Gbps SFP BiDi 1550nm TX / 1310 nm RX 20km                                                                                                              

 

Applications

SDH STM-16 and SONET OC-48 system

Fiber Channel

Switch to Switch interface

Switched backplane applications

Router/Server interface

Other optical transmission systems

 

Description

The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 2.488Gbps/2.125Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.

The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

Industrial

-40

+85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

   

300

mA

Data Rate

   

2.488

 

Gbps

2.125

 

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1530

1550

1570

nm

 

Spectral Width(-20dB)

∆λ

   

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

   

dB

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-5

 

0

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

 

Optical Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)

tr/tf

   

0.16

ns

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1290

 

1330

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

     

-23

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

-3

   

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-23

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

400

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 
Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3. Measured with a PRBS 2-1 test pattern @2488Mbps, BER ≤1×10

4. Internally AC-coupled.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.