Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

2.488Gbps SFP BiDi 1490nm TX / 1550 nm RX 40km

Features

Dual data-rate of 2.488Gbps/2.125Gbps operation

1490nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission

Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC receptacle

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration

Compatible with RoHS

+3.3V single power supply

Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

2.488Gbps SFP BiDi 1490nm TX / 1550 nm RX 40km                                                                                                         

 

Applications

SDH STM-16 and SONET OC-48 system

Fiber Channel

Switch to Switch interface

Switched backplane applications

Router/Server interface

Other optical transmission systems

 

Description

The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 2.488Gbps/2.125Gbps and 40km transmission distance with SMF.

The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Commercial

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

   

300

mA

DataRate

   

2.488

 

Gbps

2.125

 

 

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1470

1490

1510

nm

 

Spectral Width(-20dB)

∆λ

   

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

   

dB

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-2

 

+3

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

 

Optical Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)

tr/tf

   

0.16

ns

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1530

 

1570

nm

 

Receiver Power Low

     

-18

dBm

3

Receiver Power High

 

0

   

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

0

 

 

 

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-23

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

400

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 
Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3. Measured with a PRBS 2-1 test pattern @2488Mbps, BER ≤1×10

4. Internally AC-coupled.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.