Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

1Gbps GBIC Optical Transceiver 850nm 550m

Features

  • Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation
  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo detector
  • Duplex SC optical interface
  • Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053
  • 550m transmission with 50/125 µm MMF
  • 275m transmission with 62.5/125 µm MMF
  • +3.3V/5V single power supply
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to +70℃

Applications

  1. Switch to Switch interface
  2. Switched backplane applications
  3. Router/Server interface
  4. Other optical transmission systems
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

1Gbps GBIC Optical Transceiver 850nm 550m                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λC

830

850

860

nm

 

Average Output Power

P0ut

-9

 

-3

dBm

1

Spectral Width (RMS)

σ

   

0.85

nm

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

 

Output Optical Eye

IEEE 802.3z and ANSI Fiber Channel compatible

2

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

200

 

1600

mV

3

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc+0.3

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λC

770

 

860

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

 

   

-18

dBm

4

Receiver Overload

 

-3

   

dBm

4

Optical Path Penalty

     

1

dB

5

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-19

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

VOUT

550

 

1200

mV

6

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.