Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10Gbps XFP WDM Transceiver 20km

Features

 Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates

 Hot-pluggable XFP footprint

 Maximum link length of 20km with SMF

 1330nm DFB laser Transmitter and 1270nm Receiver

 XFP MSA package with LC connector

 No reference clock required

 Loop Back Support.

 +3.3V, +1.8V power supply

 Power dissipation <2W

 Compatible with RoHS

 Built-in digital diagnostic functions

 Temperature range 0°C to 70°C

 

Applications

 10GBASE-BX 10G Ethernet

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

10Gbps XFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 20km Reach                                                                                                                              

Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref.

Transmitter

Optical output Power

P

-5

 

0

dBm

 

Optical Wavelength

λ

1320

1330

1340

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

 

 

dB

1

Average Launch power of OFF transmitter

POFF

-30

 

 

dBm

 

Tx Jitter

Txj

Compliant with each standard requirements

 

Receiver

Receiver Sensitivity

RSENS

 

 

-14

dBm

2

Receiver Sensitivity in OMA

RSENS

 

 

-12.5

dBm

2

Maximum Input Power

PMAX

+0.5

 

 

dBm

 

Optical Center Wavelength

λC

1260

 

1280

nm

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-18

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

5

dB

 

 

 

Q&A

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Why we use WDM?

 

A: Apart from increasing the transmission capacity, wavelength division multiplexing also adds flexibility to complex communication systems. In particular, different data channels can be injected at different locations in a system, and other channels can be extracted.

 

For such operations, add–drop multiplexers can be used, which allow one to add or drop data channels based on their wavelengths. Reconfigurable add–drop multiplexers make it possible to reconfigure the system flexibly so as to provide data connections between a large number of different stations.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.