Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10Gbps XFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 60km

Features

Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s bit rates

Hot-pluggable XFP footprint

Maximum link length of 60km with SMF

1270nm DFB laser Transmitter and 1330nm APD Receiver

XFP MSA package with LC connector

No reference clock required

Loop Back Support.

+3.3V, +1.8V power supply

Power dissipation <2W

Compatible with RoHS

Built-in digital diagnostic functions

Temperature range 0°C to 70°C

 

Applications

10GBASE-ER 10G Ethernet at 10.3125Gbps

10GBASE-EW 10G Ethernet at 9.953Gbps

1200-SM-LL-L 1-0G Fiber Channel at 10.51875Gbps

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

10Gbps XFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 60km Reach                                                                                                                                       

Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref.

Transmitter

Optical output Power

P

2

 

7

dBm

 

Optical Wavelength

λ

1260

1270

1280

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

 

 

dB

1

Average Launch power of OFF transmitter

POFF

-30

 

 

dBm

 

Tx Jitter

Txj

Compliant with each standard requirements

 

Receiver

Receiver Sensitivity

RSENS

 

 

-20

dBm

2

Receiver Sensitivity in OMA

RSENS

 

 

-18

dBm

2

Maximum Input Power

PMAX

 

 

-7

dBm

 

Optical Center Wavelength

λC

1320

 

1340

nm

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-25

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-28

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

5

dB

 

 

 

Q&A

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Why we use WDM?

 

A: Due to the wide amplification bandwidth of erbium-doped fiber amplifiers, all channels can often be amplified in a single device (except in cases where e.g. the full range of CWDM wavelengths is used).

 

However, problems can arise from the variation of gain with wavelength or from interaction of the data channels (crosstalk, channel interference) e.g. via fibernonlinearities.

 

Enormous progress has been achieved with a combination of various techniques, such as the development of very broadband (double-band) fiber amplifiers, gain flattening filters, nonlinear data regeneration and the like.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.