Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10Gbps XFP Bi-Directional Transceiver 20km

Features

Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s bit rates

Hot-pluggable XFP footprint

Maximum link length of 20km with SMF

1270nm DFB laser Transmitter and 1330nm Receiver

XFP MSA package with LC connector

No reference clock required

Loop Back Support.

+3.3V, +1.8V power supply

Power dissipation <2W

Compatible with RoHS

Built-in digital diagnostic functions

Temperature range 0°C to 70°C

 

Applications

10GBASE-BX 10G Ethernet

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

10Gbps XFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 20km Reach                                                                                                                                      

Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref.

Transmitter

Optical output Power

P

-5

 

0

dBm

 

Optical Wavelength

λ

1260

1270

1280

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

 

 

dB

1

Average Launch power of OFF transmitter

POFF

-30

 

 

dBm

 

Tx Jitter

Txj

Compliant with each standard requirements

 

Receiver

Receiver Sensitivity

RSENS

 

 

-14

dBm

2

Receiver Sensitivity in OMA

RSENS

 

 

-12.5

dBm

2

Maximum Input Power

PMAX

+0.5

 

 

dBm

 

Optical Center Wavelength

λC

1320

 

1340

nm

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-18

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

5

dB

 

 

Management Interface

 

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

 

The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals.

 

Alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented.

 

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

 

Q&A

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is WDM?

 

A: WDM systems are divided into different wavelength patterns – Coarse WDM (CWDM) and Dense WDM (DWDM). It is possible to combine 2, 4 or 8 separate signals onto a single fiber wether using the WDM or CWDM. Products are available from 1310nm/1550nm WDM duplexers up to ITU-T G.694.2 compliant 8-channel CWDM multiplexers and demultiplexers.

 

 

Q: What is the difference of CWDM and DWDM?

 

A: CWDM (Coarse Wavelength-division Multiplexing) allows eight or fewer channels to be stacked in the 1550 nm region of optical fiber, the C-Band.

 

DWDM (Dense Wavelength-division Multiplexing) is able to transmit many of closely spaced wavelengths in the 1550 nm region over a single optical fiber. Wavelength spacings are usually 100 GHz or 200 GHz.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.