Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LRM

Features

Compatible with XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0

Support of IEEE802.3ae 10GBASE-LRM

Transmission Distance up to 220m(MMF)

Uncooled directly modulated 1310nm DFB Laser

Temperature Range 0 to 70°C

Adaptable Power Supply (APS:+1.2V)

SC duplex Optical connector

Hot pluggable 70-pin connector with XAUI electrical interface

Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface

 Compatible with RoHS

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LRM Transponder                                                                                                                         

 

Applications

10GBASE-LRM Ethernet

 

Product Description

The SPT-XENPAK-LRM is a highly integrated、serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10Gbit/s data transmission applications. 4×3.125Gbps Ethernet Signal Input by XAUI Interface. An integrated Coder / Decoder and multiplexer / de multiplexer (SERDES: Serializer / Deserializer). Designing for 10GBASE-LRM Transmission with an uncooled directly modulated 1310nm DFB Laser. The transponder operates within a wide case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding which enables high port densities for 10 GbE systems. A 70 pin electrical connector and a duplex SC connector optical interface assure that connectivity is compliant to the XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0.

 

Optical Characteristics

(VCC3 = 3.14 V to 3.47 V, VCC aps = 1.152 V to 1.248 V, TC = 0°C to 70°C, BER1E-12, Bit Rate 10.3125)

Parameter

Symbol

min.

typ.

max.

Unit

Transmitter

Average Launch Power

PAvg

–8.2

 

–0.5

dBm

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP

 

 

3.2

dB

Center Wavelength Range1)

λ

1260

1310

1355

nm

SMSR

SWSR

30

 

 

dB

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

6

 

dB

Relative Intensity Noise12OMA

RIN

 

 

–128

dB/Hz

Eye Mask Definition

According to IEEE 802.3ae

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

ORLT

 

 

12

dB

Average Launch Power of OFF
Transmitter

Poff

 

 

–30

dBm

Receiver

Stressed Receiver Sensitivity in OMA

Pssen

 

 

–10.3

dBm

Receiver Sensitivity in OMA2)

Psen

 

 

–12.6

dBm

Power Overload

Po

0.5

 

 

dBm

Signal Detect Assert Level

PSD

 

 

-13

dBm

Signal Detect Hysteresis

PSD

1

 

 

dB

Center Wavelength Range

λ

1260

 

1355

nm

1) Conforms to IEEE triple trade-off between center wavelength, RMS spectral width and minimum OMA.

2) Receiver sensitivity, which is defined for an ideal input signal is informative only.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.