Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10G XFP module which is widely applied

10G XFP module which is widely applied. The hot-pluggable 10G XFP is the fiber optic transceiver which is independent of the communication protocol. Usually, it supports the wavelength of 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm.

10G XFP transceiver


And the 10G XFP module realizes the application of high port density easily. It will be the most potential device in the next few years according to a report from the LIGHT READING.


The 10G XFP fiber optic transceiver supports the 80km transmission distance with a max data rate (11.3Gps). It is widely applied in 10G SONET/SDH, 10G fiber channels, 10G Ethernet, gigabit Ethernet and other fields.

10G 300m XFP module

XFP 10GB SR 850nm 300m.Supports 9.95Gbps to 10.5Gbps bit rates. Maximum link length of 300m (50um, MMF, 2000MHz.Km). 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN receiver Low power consumption <1.5W. +5V, +3.3V power supply. XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector

10G 40km XFP module
XFP 10GB ER 1550nm 40km. Supports 10GBE Application at the Data-Rate of 9.953Gbps to 10.3125Gbps. Maximum link length of 40km with SMF. 1550nm cooled EML laser and PIN photodiode. XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector. XFI High Speed Electrical Interface. +5V, +3.3V power supply. Power dissipation <3.5W
10G 80km XFP module
XFP 10GB ZR 1550nm 80km. XFP Transceiver is designed for 10G SDH, 10G ZR and 10G Fiber- Channel applications. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a colded EML laser. And the receiver section consists of a APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

Related Tutorials

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP . The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.   The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.   Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver . The Sopto SPT-PB series of Bi-Di fiber optic transceivers is a signal converter to convert the electrical signal into the optical signal in the computer network.   The biggest benefit of bidirectional fiber optic transceiver is to use only one (core) fiber to transmit and receive the optical signals simultaneously, which is less than the double fiber optical transceiver with a fiber so that it improves the amount of the existing fiber information transmission.   The SPT-PB 155M/1.25G series of adaptive bidirectional fiber optical transceiver is fully compatible with the IEEE802.3 10BaseT, IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX and 100Base-FX

The 1000base-t SFP module compatible with Cisco

The 1000base-t SFP module compatible with Cisco . The 1000base-t is the latest Ethernet technology, which is approved by the IEEE Standardization Commission in June 1999. It is widely installed in the LAN structure and it supports the speed of 1000mbps.   This technology is proposed in other to meet the rapid expansion demand of the bandwidth based on the existing network. And this demand is the result of achieving the new network application and adding the switches at the network edge.   Currently, there are lots of 1000base-t SFP transceiver modules in the marker. But these Fiber optic transceivers are different not only in the quality but also in the price and compatibility.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.