Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10G XFP module which is widely applied

10G XFP module which is widely applied. The hot-pluggable 10G XFP is the fiber optic transceiver which is independent of the communication protocol. Usually, it supports the wavelength of 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm.

10G XFP transceiver

 

And the 10G XFP module realizes the application of high port density easily. It will be the most potential device in the next few years according to a report from the LIGHT READING.

 

The 10G XFP fiber optic transceiver supports the 80km transmission distance with a max data rate (11.3Gps). It is widely applied in 10G SONET/SDH, 10G fiber channels, 10G Ethernet, gigabit Ethernet and other fields.

10G 300m XFP module

XFP 10GB SR 850nm 300m.Supports 9.95Gbps to 10.5Gbps bit rates. Maximum link length of 300m (50um, MMF, 2000MHz.Km). 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN receiver Low power consumption <1.5W. +5V, +3.3V power supply. XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector

10G 40km XFP module
XFP 10GB ER 1550nm 40km. Supports 10GBE Application at the Data-Rate of 9.953Gbps to 10.3125Gbps. Maximum link length of 40km with SMF. 1550nm cooled EML laser and PIN photodiode. XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector. XFI High Speed Electrical Interface. +5V, +3.3V power supply. Power dissipation <3.5W
10G 80km XFP module
XFP 10GB ZR 1550nm 80km. XFP Transceiver is designed for 10G SDH, 10G ZR and 10G Fiber- Channel applications. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a colded EML laser. And the receiver section consists of a APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

Related Tutorials

High-speed fiber optic transceiver

Information can be transmitted from one device to another at a certain speed. Data rates are often measured in megabits (million bits) or megabytes (million bytes) per second. These are usually abbreviated as Mbps and MBps, respectively. With the development of society, people put forward a higher-speed requirement in the communication field. The data rate of the fiber optic transceiver has been reached to 40G or even 100G from 125M. SOPTO supplies 125M, 155M, 1.25G, 2.125G, 2.488G/OC48, 3G, 4.25G, 4.9/6.1G, 8.5/, 10G and 40G fiber optic transceivers and so on.Among them, the 155M Transceiver Modules products complies with the standard of SONET/SDH/PDH/ATM system interface with

Wavelength in optical fiber communication network

Wavelength is the distance between repeating units of a propagating wave of a given frequency. For light waves, this value is often given in nanometers, abbreviated as "nm". A nanometer is 0.000000001 meters.For fiber optics with glass fibers, we use light in the infrared region which has wavelengths longer than visible light, typically around 850, 1300 and 1550 nm. Why do we use the infrared? Because the attenuation of the fiber is much less at those wavelengths. The attenuation of glass optical fiber is caused by two factors, absorption and scattering. Absorption occurs in several specific wavelengths called water bands due to the absorption by minute amounts of water vapor in

Fiber optic transceiver module and transmission distance

The optical module transmission distance is divided into short, medium and long-range three kinds. Generally believed 2km and below is a short distance, the distance is 10 to 20km, 30km, 40km and over long distances.The transmission distance of the optical module is restricted, mainly because there will be some loss and dispersion in the optical signal in optical fiber transmission.The loss is a light in the fiber transmission, energy loss due to the absorption of the medium optical scattering and leakage, this part of the energy with increasing transmission distance to a certain ratio of dissipation. Dispersion happens mainly because of the different wavelengths of electromagnetic waves
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.