Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10G WDM XFP manufacturer 1330/1270nm 10km

Features

  1. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates
  2. Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
  3. Maximum link length of 10km with SMF
  4. 1330nm DFB laser Transmitter and 1270nm Receiver
  5. XFP MSA package with LC connector
  6. No reference clock required
  7. Loop Back Support.
  8. +3.3V, +1.8V power supply
  9. Power dissipation <2W
  10. Compatible with RoHS
  11. Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  12. Temperature range 0°C to 70°C

Applications

  1. 10GBASE-BX 10G Ethernet
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

10G WDM XFP Transceiver 1330/1270nm 10km                                                                                                                         

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Average Launched Power

PO

-5

-

0

dBm

 

Average Launched Power(Laser Off)

POUT-OFF

-

-

-30

dBm

Note (1)

Center Wavelength Range

λC

1320

1330

1340

nm

 

Side mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

 

Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB)

σ

-

-

1

nm

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

6

-

dB

Note (2)

Output Eye Mask

Compliant with FC_PI_4 REV 7.0

 

Note (2)

Receiver

Input Optical Wavelength

λIN

1260

1270

1280

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity in average

PIN

-

-

-15

dBm

Note (3)

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

PSAT

0.5

-

-

dBm

Note (3)

LOS -Assert Power

PA

-30

-

-

dBm

 

LOS -Deassert Power

PD

-

-

-18

dBm

 

LOS -Hysteresis

PHys

0.5

-

4

dB

 

 

Q&A

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Why we use WDM?

 

A: The system parameters such as channel bandwidth, channel spacing, transmitted power levels, fiber and amplifier types, modulation formats, dispersion compensation schemes, etc., need to be well balanced to achieve optimum overall performance.

 

Even for existing fiber links with only one or a few channels per fiber, it can make sense to replace senders and receivers for operation with more channels, as this can be cheaper than replacing the whole system with a system with a higher transmission capacity. In fact, this approach often eliminates the need to install additional fibers, even though the demand on transmission capacities is increasing enormously.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.