Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10G multi-mode short-distance XENPAK module

10G multi-mode short-distance XENPAK module. The XENPAK-10Gb-SR module belongs to the series of Cisco. From the models of the module, we know that the data rate of this XENPAK-10Gb-SR module is 10Gbp/s. The “SR” indicates that it is a multi-mode and short-distance transmission XENPAK optical module whose wavelength is 850nm and transmission distance is 300m.


Furthermore, one thing to note is that the Cisco series of the XENPAK module is SC interface. The XENPAK-10Gb-SR fiber optic transceiver is widely applied in 10G Ethernet.


10G XENPAK transceiver


With the rapid development of the communications revolution, SOPTO dedicates in the field of optoelectronic devices, painstaking work, continuously researches and produces high quality products required by the market. And SOPTO contributes a force to the progress and popularity of optical fiber communication.


SOPTO offers original 10G 300m XENPAK fiber optic modules which are fully compatible with Cisco, Juniper, Extreme, Huawei, HP etc. These XENPAK modules achieve stable performance and competitive price.

10Gbit/s XENPAK 850nm 10GBASE-SR Transponder

10Gbit/s XENPAK 850nm 10GBASE-SR Transponder. Compatible with XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0. Support of IEEE802.3ae up to 300m (OM3 MMF). Power Consumption 1.8W (typ.). Temperature Range 0 to 70°C. Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser at 850nm (VCSEL). Adaptable Power Supply (APS:+1.2V). SC duplex connector

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR Transponder
10Gbit/s XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR Transponder.Compatible with XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0. Support of IEEE802.3ae 10GBASE-LR. Transmission Distance up to 10km(SMF). Uncooled directly modulated 1310nm DFB Laser Temperature Range 0 to 70°C. Adaptable Power Supply (APS:+1.2V). SC duplex Optical connector
10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ER Transponder
10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ER Transponder. XENPAK MSA Compliant. 70-PIN connector. SC duplex receptacle package. Cooled EA-DFB/PIN-PD. Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V, APS:+1.2 V. Power Dissipation 4W Maximum 0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

Related Tutorials

CWDM SFP+ , Features, Applications, Parameters

Sopto CWDM SFP+ transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW/ER/ZR by using dual fier. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. Digital diagnostic functions are available. These CWDM SFP+ modules are designed for single mode fiber and operate at a nominal wavelength of CWDM wavelength.   There are 18 center wavelengths available from 1270nm to 1610nm, with each step 20nm. A guaranteed minimum optical link budget of 14dB is offered. The transmitter section uses a CWDM multiple quantum well DFB/EML laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard

This module code SPT-SFP+LR SFP+ 10G-LR 1310nm 10KM Supports DDM options

  Sopto provides 10G fiber transceivers, SFP+, XFP, XENPAK and X2 , all of them have Digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) function, and it provides a user with critical information concerning the status of the transmitted and received signals.     DDM gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the 10G SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

The advantages of the 40Gbits transmission system

  Based on the key technology and the characteristics of itself, the 40Gbit/s system has the following advantages :     (1) It can be more efficient to use transmission bandwidth, and the spectrum efficiency is higher.     (2) The 40Gbit/s system reduces the complexity and cost of the OAM and the number of spare parts.     Especially in the network Metropolitan area backbone, the schedulability and integration of 40Gbit/s system is far better than 4x10G system because that can save area of room, reduce the device stack and improve the management ability and operation ability of bandwidth of the single node equipment.     (3) The cost of every bit is
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.