Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10G EPON standard technology is an ideal technology for next generation broadband access

10G EPON standard technology is an ideal technology for next generation broadband access. IEEE 802.3av, the 10G EPON standard, is formulated from 2006 and formally promulgated in the third quarter 2009. At present, the process of 10G EPON standard is faster and the main technical details have been determined.

 

The 10G EPON is able to inherit the mature experience of the large-scale deployment and is able to coexist with GEPON under the condition that we don't change the optical distribution network (ODN). In this way, the operators will save lots of investment.

 

10G GEPON transceiver

 

Compared with the existing broadband access technology, the 10G EPON has an advantage on broadband. At present, the manufacturers are actively involved in the research and development of 10G EPON; and the industry chain of 10G EPON will be matured quickly. Therefore, the 10G EPON is an ideal technology for next generation broadband access.

 

If you would like to know about the EPON or GPON standard and related products, please visit our website.

EPON ONU Transceiver

EPON ONU Transceiver. Features: Dual Wavelength Bidirectional Tx/Rx, 1250Mb/s Symmetrical Tx/Rx Data Rate. 1310nm F-P Burst-Mode Laser. 1490nm continuous-mode PIN Receiver. IEEE 802.3ah Compliant. China EPON standard OAM control

EPON SFF ONU Transceiver 1000BASE-PX20
EPON SFF ONU Transceiver 1000BASE-PX20. Applications: IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-PX20++, GE-PON ONU. Burst mode application. FTTx WDM Broadband Access.
EPON SFP OLT Transceiver 1000BASE-PX20
EPON SFP OLT Transceiver 1000BASE-PX20. Single Fiber Transceiver with single mode SC receptacle. 1490nm continuous-mode 1.25G/s transmitter with DFB laser. 1310nm burst-mode 1.25G/s receiver with APD-TIA. Single 3.3V power supply. LVPECL compatible data input /output.

Related Tutorials

CSFP Module

The CSFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting 2.488Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a   laser transmitter, a photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The CSFP MSA defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor with latching mechanism and a host board, SFP-like, electrical edge connector and cage. The CSFF MSA also defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor.The dual-channel CSFP is compatible with the standard SFP cage. The single-channel CSFP and CSFF are half the size of the industry-standard SFP and

CFP Module

CFP is a hot-pluggable transceiver that supports a wide range of 40 and 100 Gb/s applications such as 40G and 100G Ethernet, OC-768/STM-256, OTU3, and OTU4. Different versions of CFP modules can support various link distances over either multimode or single mode fiber optics. The CFP module includes numerous innovative features like advanced thermal management, EMI management and enhanced signal integrity design, as well as an MDIO-based management interface.

How to remove a SFP Transceiver Module?

Complete these steps in order to remove the SFP transceiver:1. Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.2. Disconnect the network fiber-optic cable or network copper cable from the SFP Transceiver Module connector.For optical SFP transceivers, immediately reinstall the dust plugs in the SFP transceiver optical bores and the fiber-optic cable LC connectors.Tip: For reattachment of fiber-optic cables, note which connector plug is send (TX) and which is receive (RX).3. Release and remove the SFP Transceiver Module from the socket connector.   If the SFP transceiver has a Mylar tab latch, pull the tab gently in
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.