Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10G DWDM SFP+ Transceiver 40Km

Manufacturer/Supplier: SOPTO

 

The models: SPT-PD (17-61) TG-40D

 

Price: Request for quotation from customer services

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

10G DWDM SFP+ Transceiver 40Km  

 

Features

 

  • Compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and IEE802.3ae
  • 10GBASE-ER, and 2G/4G/ 8G/10G Fiber Channel applications.
  • Suitable for use in 100GHz channel spacing DWDM systems
  • Cooled EML transmitter and PIN receiver link length up to 40km
  • Low Power Dissipation 1.5W Maximum
  • -5ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature, supply voltages, laser bias current, transmit optical power, receive optical power
  • RoHS6 compliant and lead free

 

Applications

 

  1. 10GBASE-ER (with/without FEC)
  2. 10G Fiber Channel (with/without FEC)

 

Description

 

40KM DWDM SFP+ transceiver is a “limiting module”, designed for 10GBASE-ER, and 2G/4G/8G/10G Fiber- Channel applications.

 

The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a cooled EML laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a TIA.

 

All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, and received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.

 

Compatible Brand: Force10

 

SOPTO model: SPT-PD (17-61) TG-40D

 

Compatible model: GP-10GSFP-40KM-W17~GP-10GSFP-40KM-W61

 

Description: Force10 Networks DWDM 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ optics module, LC connector (1528.77 nm, 100 GHz ITU grid, C-Band, Channel 61)

 

Transmitter Specifications – Optical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Center Wavelength-Start of Life [1]

ëλc

λc -25

ëλc

ëλc +25

pm

Center Wavelength-End of life [1]

λc

λc -100

ëλc

λc +100

pm

Spectral Width (-20dB)

Δλ20

-

-

0.3

nm

Average Optical Power [2]

Po

-1

-

+3

dBm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

Optical Transmit Power (disabled)

PTX_DISABL E

-

-

-30

dBm

Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2

-

-

dB

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

-

-

-128

dB/Hz

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

Orl

-

-

21

dB

Notes:

1. Wavelength stability is achieved within 60 seconds (max) of power up.

 

Receiver Specifications – Optical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Input Operating Wavelength

λ

1260

-

1620

nm

Receiver sensitivity(Average) [1]

Rsen

-

-

-14

dBm

Maximum Input Power

RX-overload

-

-

-7

dBm

Loss of Signal Asserted

Lsa

-28

-

-

dBm

 LOS De-Asserted

Lda

-

 -

-19

 dBm

LOS Hysteresis

Lh

0.5

-

-

dB

Notes:

[1] Measured with conformance test signal for BER = 10–12. The stressed sensitivity values in the table are for system level BER measurements which include the effects of CDR circuits. It is recommended that at least 0.4 dB additional margin be allocated if component level measurements are made without the effects of CDR circuits.

 

Transmitter Specifications – Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Data Rate

Mra

-

10.3

11.3

Gbps

Input differential impedance

Rim

-

100

-

Ω

Differential data Input

VtxDIFF

120

-

850

mV

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0

-

Vcc3+0.3

V

Transmit Enable Voltage

Ven

0

-

+0.8

V

Transmit Disable Assert Time

Vn

-

-

100

us

 

Receiver Specifications – Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Data Rate

Mra

-

10.3

11.3

Gbps

Differential Output Swing

Vout P-P

350

-

850

mV

Rise/Fall Time

Tr / Tf

24

-

-

ps

Loss of Signal –Asserted

VOH

2

-

Vcc3+0.3-

V

Loss of Signal –Negated

VOL

0

-

+0.4

V

 

The difference between the CWDM SFP+ and DWDM SFP+ is the wave band. The wavelength of CWDM SFP+ is from 1270-1610nm per 20nm as a band; and the wavelength of DWDM SFP+ is from 1270-1610nm per 0.8nm as a band. For the communication distance, our DWDM SFP+ optical module supports up to 120km long transmission distance.

 

FAQ: Payment Method         Logistics costs         Guarantee         Return Policies

  

Same Class Products:

 

10G 80Km DWDM SFP+ Transceiver

6G 40Km DWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver

 

 

Q&A

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Why there have 2 receiver sensitivity in your DWDM SFP datasheet?

 

A: yes, in our datasheet, there are two receiver sensitivity parameters, that because the second one displays the parameter if there exists the OSNR (Optic Signal to Noise Ratio) in your using environment. As you can see, you required DWDM SFP; you know dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM), there are 61 channels of wavelengths, it’s rarely seeing only use one wavelength through the fiber in the practical application.

 

 

Q: Does 2.5G and 3.1G DWDM SFP interchangeable?

 

A: Frankly, 2.5G and 3.1G DWDM SFP have the same hardware, but when our engineer tested them, they will base on different standard, 2.5G is SDH standard and the 3.1G standard is OBSAI standard. What’s more, the information of EEPROM is also different. Generally speaking, they may interchangeable, but we cannot 100% guarantee. After all, their software has little differences.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.