Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

Manufacturer/Supplier: SOPTO

 

The models: SPT-SFP+SR

 

Price: Request for quotation from customer services

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

SFP+ 10G SR 850nm 300M                                                                                                                                                             

 

Features

Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR

Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431

Hot Pluggable

850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector

Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF

Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

Low power consumption

All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in transceiver

Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth


Product description


The SFP+ SR module electrical interface is compliant to SFI electrical specifications. The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential. Data lines are internally AC coupled. The module provides differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI. SFI typically operates over 200 mm of improved FR4 material or up to about 150mmof standard FR4 with one connector.                      

 

Absolute maximum rating

Parameters

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

0

+3.6

V

Storage Temperature

Tc

-40

+85

°C

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

-5

+75

°C

Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

%

RX Input Average Power

Pmax

-

0

dBm

 

Main Application:

10G Ethernet

Other optical links

10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps

10GBASE-SW at 9.953Gbps

 

Optical characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Center Wavelength

λt

840

850

860

nm

 

RMS spectral width

Pm

-

-

Note 1

nm

 

Average Optical Power

Pavg

-6.5

-

-1

dBm

2

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

-

-

dB

3

Transmitter Dispersion Penalty

TDP

-

-

3.9

dB

 

Relative Intensity Noise

Rin

-

-

-128

dB/Hz

12dB reflection

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

 

-

-

12

dB

 

Receiver

Center Wavelength

λr

840

850

860

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

Psens

-

-

-11.1

dBm

4

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA

 

-

-

-7.5

dBm

4

Los function

Los

-30

-

-12

dBm

 

Overload

Pin

-

-

-1.0

dBm

4

Receiver Reflectance

 

-

-

-12

dB

 

 

Description

 

The transmitter converts 10Gbit/s serial PECL or CML electrical data into serial optical data compliant with the 10GBASE-SR standard. An open collector compatible Transmit Disable (Tx_Dis) is provided. A logic “1,” or no connection on this pin will disable the laser from transmitting.

 

A logic “0” on this pin provides normal operation. The transmitter has an internal automatic power control loop (APC) to ensure constant optical power output across supply voltage and temperature variations. An open collector compatible Transmit Fault (TFault) is provided. TX_Fault is a module output contacts that when high, indicates that the module transmitter has detected a fault condition related to laser operation or safety.

 

The TX_Fault output contact is an open drain/collector and shall be pulled up to the Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ. TX_Disable is a module input contact. When TX_Disable is asserted high or left open, the SFP+ module transmitter output shall be turned off. This contact shall be pulled up to VccT with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ resistor

 

The receiver converts 10Gbit/s serial optical data into serial PECL/CML electrical data. An open collector compatible Loss of Signal is provided. Rx_LOS when high indicates an optical signal level below that specified in the relevant standard.

 

The Rx_LOS contact is an open drain/collector output and shall be pulled up to Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ, or with an active termination. Power supply filtering is recommended for both the transmitter and receiver.

 

The Rx_LOS signal is intended as a preliminary indication to the system in which the SFP+ is installed that the received signal strength is below the specified range. Such an indication typically points to non-installed cables, broken cables, or a disabled, failing or a powered off transmitter at the far end of the cable.

 

FAQ: Payment Method       Logistics costs      Guarantee     Return Policies

 

Same Class Products:

 

10G 1550nm 80KM ZR SFP+

10G 1310nm 10Km LR SFP+ Transceiver Module

10G 1310nm 220m LRM SFP+ Optical Transceiver

10G 1550nm 40KM ER SFP+ Fiber OpticTransceivers Module

 

Q&A

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is a fiber optic transceiver?

 

A: At present, many foreign and domestic manufacturers for the production of fiber optic transceivers, the product line is also extremely rich. In order to ensure fully compatible with other manufacturers of network cards, repeaters, hubs, and switches and other network equipment, fiber optic transceiver products must strictly comply with IEEE802.3 Ethernet standard, in addition, EMC anti-electromagnetic radiation should comply with FCC and CE regulations.

 

Internet companies such as the flames of fiber optic transceivers has passed FCC and CE certification. Nowadays because of the major domestic carriers are vigorously building community networks, campus networks and enterprise networks, the amount of fiber optic transceiver products is also rising, the need to better meet the needs of the construction of the access network.

Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.