Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10G 80km XFP module

Features

  1. XFP MSA Compliant
  2. data rate from 9.95 Gbps to 11.1Gbps
  3. No Reference Clock required
  4. Cold Start up Wavelength Compliance
  5. EML transmitter and APD receiver
  6. link length up to 80km
  7. Low Power Dissipation 3.5W Maximum
  8. -5ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature
  9. Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature, supply
  10. Voltages, laser bias current, transmit optical power, receive optical power
  11. RoHS compliant and lead free

Applications

  1. SONET OC-192&SDH STM 64
  2. 10G Ethernet
  3. 80 km 10G Fiber Channel
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

XFP 10GB ZR 1550nm 80km                                      

 

XFP Transceiver is designed for 10G SDH, 10G ZR and 10G Fiber- Channel applications. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a colded EML laser. And the receiver section consists of a APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. XFP transceiver provides an enhanced monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.

 

Transmitter Specifications – Optical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Data Rate Multirate

Mra

9.95

-

11.1

Gbps

Center Wavelength

c

 

1550

 

pm

Optical Transmit Power

Po

0

-

+4

dBm

Optical Transmit Power (disabled)

PTX_DISABLE

-

-

-30

dBm

Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2

 

-

dB

Channel Spacing

∆f

-

100

-

GHz

Jitter Generation

TJP-P

-

-

0.1

UI

Spectral Width (-20dB)

Dl20

-

0.1

0.3

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

Dispersion penalty(800ps/nm)

DP

 

 

2

dB

Eye Mask

Compliant with ITU-T G.691 STM-64 eye mask

 

Transmitter Specifications – Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Input differential impedance

Rim

-

100

-

Ω

Differential data Input

VtxDIFF

120

-

850

mV

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0

-

Vcc3+0.3

V

Transmit Enable Voltage

Ven

0

-

+0.8

V

Transmit Disable Assert Time

Vn

-

-

10

us

 

Receiver Specifications – Optical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Data Rate Multirate

Mra

9.95

-

11.1

Gbps

Receiver Sensitivity 9.95Gb/s

Rsens9

-

-

-24

dBm

Receiver Sensitivity 10.7Gb/s

Rsens10

-

-

-23

dBm

Maximum Input Power

RX-overload

-

-

-7

dBm

Input Operating Wavelength

λ

1528

-

1564

nm

Reflectance

Rrx

-

-

-27

dB

Loss of Signal Asserted

 

-34

-

-

dBm

LOS De-Asserted

 

-

-

-24

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

-

-

dB

 

Receiver Specifications – Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Differential Output Swing

Vout P-P

350

-

850

mV

Rise/Fall Time

Tr / Tf

24

-

-

ps

Loss of Signal –Asserted

VOH

2

-

Vcc3+0.3-

V

Loss of Signal –Negated

VOL

0

-

+0.4

V

 

Digital Diagnostic Functions

 

SPT-XFP-ZR Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP) transceivers are compliant with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification Rev 4.5.

 

As defined by the XFP MSA, XFP transceivers provide digital diagnostic functions via a 2-wire serial interface, which allows real-time access to the following operating parameters: Transceiver temperature Laser bias current Transmitted optical power Received optical power Transceiver supply voltage

 

It also provides a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which may be used to alert end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory-set normal range.

 

The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller inside the transceiver, which is accessed through the 2-wire serial interface.

 

When the serial protocol is activated, the serial clock signal (SCL pin) is generated by the host. The positive edge clocks data into the XFP transceiver into those segments of its memory map that are not write-protected.

 

The negative edge clocks data from the XFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA pin) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation.

 

The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially. The 2-wire serial interface provides sequential or random access to the 8 bit parameters, addressed from 000h to the maximum address of the memory.

 

Q&A

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is feature of XFP Transceiver

 

A: XFP transceiver are hot-swappable and protocol-independent. They usually operate at optical wavelengths (colors) of 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm. Principal applications include 10 gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gbit/s Fiber Channel, Synchronous optical networking (SONET) at OC-192 rates, Synchronous optical networking STM-64, 10 Gbit/s Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-2, and parallel optics links.

 

XFP transceiver can operate over a songle wavelength or use dense wavelength-division multiplexing techniques. They include digital diagnostics that provide management that were added to SFF-8472 standard. XFP modules are use an LC fiber connector type to achieve high density.

 

 

Q: What is application of XFP transceiver?

 

A: XFP transceivers are designed for network applications, 10G, 10G Ethernet included. The standard for development of these was created by some of the leading manufacturers in the field. Basic care and change, also hot pluggable small. This module is used in combination with multimode fiber.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.