Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10G 300m XFP module

Manufacturer/Supplier: SOPTO

 

The models: SPT-XFP-SR

 

Price: Request for quotation from customer services

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

XFP 10GB SR 850nm 300m                              



 

Features

* Supports 9.95Gbps to 10.5Gbps bit rates

* Maximum link length of 300m (50um, MMF, 2000MHz.Km)

* 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN receiver

* Low power consumption <1.5W

* +5V, +3.3V power supply

* XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector

* XFI electrical interface

* No reference clock required

* Compatible with RoHS

* Excellent EMI performance

* Built-in digital diagnostic functions

* Temperature range: 0℃ to +70℃

* High reliability

 

Main Application:

 

*10G SONET/SDH

*10G Ethernet

*10G Fibre Channel

* other serial optical links

* 10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet

* 1200-Mx-SN-I 10G Fibre Channel

* Other optical links

 

It is compliant with the 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), supporting data-rate of 10.3125Gbps(10GBASE-LR) or 9.953Gbps 10GBASE-LW), and transmission distance up to 300m on 50μm MMF (2000MHz.km). The transceiver module comprises a transmitter with 850nm a vertical cavity surface emitting (VCSEL) laser and a receiver with a PIN photodiode. Transmitter and receiver are separate within a wide temperature range of 0℃ to +70℃ and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding thus enabling high port densities for 10 GbE systems.
 

Electrical Transmitter

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

Ref.

Input Differential Impedance

RIND

 

100

 

Ω

1

Differential input Voltage Swing

VID

120

 

1000

mV

2

Transmit Disable Voltage

VDis

2.0

 

VCC

 

 

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

GND

 

GND+0.8

 

 

Transmit Disable Assert Time

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

Notes:

1, After internal AC coupling.

 

2, Beneath this level the signal can’t meet the specification

 

Electrical Receiver

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Type

Max

Units

Ref.

Differential Output Impedance

Z OD

 

100

 

Ω

 

Differential Output Amplitude

VOSPP

500

 

800

mV

1

Transition Time Low to High

t r

40

 

 

ps

2

Transition Time High to Low

t f

40

 

 

ps

2

LOS Fault

L fault

Vcc-0.5

 

VCCHOST

V

3

LOS Normal

L normal

GND

 

GND+0.5

V

3

 

Notes:

 

1, into 100 ohms differential termination.

 

2, 20 – 80 %.

 

3, Loss Of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

 

Optical Transmitter

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

Ref.

Nominal Wavelength

TRP

840

850

860

nm

 

Spectral Width

△λ

 

0.4

0.45

nm

 

Average Power

Poptavg

-7.5

 

-1

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.0

 

 

dB

2

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

 

 

-128

dB/Hz

 

 

Optical Receiver

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

Ref.

Center Wavelength

ëC

840

850

860

Nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

PIN

 

 

-9.9

dBm

1

Receiver Sensitivity in OMA

PIN

 

 

-11.1

dBm

1

Receiver Overload

Pin

-1.0

 

 

dBm

1

Receiver Reflectance

 

 

 

-12

dBm

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-12

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-25

-15

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

 

dB

 

 

Management Interface

 

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

 

The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions.The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals.

 

Alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

 

 

Compatible Brand:

 

3COM

ALCATE-Luncent

Allied

BDCOM

BLADE

CISCO

DCN

D-LINK

ENTERASYS

Extreme

Force10

Foundry

H3C

HUAWEI

JUNIPER

NETGEAR

NORTEL

Planet

Redback

Ruijie

SMC

telco

ZTE

Feixun

Brocade

Intel

 

SOPTO model:SPT-XFP-SR

 

Compatible model:

 

3CXFP94

XFP-10GE-SR

AT-XPSR

XFP-SX

BN-CKM-SR

XFP-10G-MM-SR

XFP-SR

DEM-421XT

10GBASE-SR-XFP

10121

GP-XFP-1S

10G-XFP-SR

XFP-SX-MM850

SFP-2.5G-LH40-SM1310

0231A494

XFP-10G-S

AXM751

AA1403005

MTB-XSR

OIM-SXFP-10GE-SR

SMC10GXFP-SR

BTI-10GSR-XFP

XFP-10GE-M

XFP-10G-SR

10GXFP-SR

TXN181070850X2D

 

Description:

 

XFP 850nm-10.3Gb/s-300M-LC)

Multi mode fiber XFP up to 300m

10GBASE-SR XFP Module for MMF,850nm,300M

XFP MM 850nm-10.3Gb/s-300M-LC

10G XFP MM 850nm,300m,LC

10Gb Ethernet XFP 10GBASE-SR Transceiver,300m

10GBASE-SR XFP Module 300m

850nm-10.3Gb/s-300M-LC

XFP-SR 10GBase-SR XFP 850nm,MMF 300m,LC

10Gb, 10GBASE-SR, MM, 850 nm Short Wave Length, 300m, LC XFP

XFP 850nm-10.3Gbps-300m MM

10Gbps XFP,850nm, MMF,300m

10GBASE-SR XFP Module for MMF,300M

XFP 850nm-10.3Gb/s-300M-LC

SFP 2.5G;40km;Dual LC;SMF;1310nm

Huawei Compatible XFP Transceiver Module, 10GBASE-SR, 850nm, MMF, 300m, Dual LC

Planet 1-Port 10GBase-SR XFP Fiber optical module-300m

10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP transceiver MM 850nm LC 300m

Brocade Compatible XFP Transceiver Module- 10GBASE-SR- 850nm Wavelength- Serial pluggable XFP optic- LC Connector- up to 300m over Multi-mode Fiber

Intel 10GBase-SR XFP Module

 

FAQ: Payment Method        Logistics costs         Guarantee          Return Policies

 

Same Class Products:

 

10GB LR 1310nm 10km XFP Fiber Optic Transceiver

10GB ER 1550nm 40km XFP Optical Tranceiver

10GB ZR 1550nm 80km XFP Module

 

Q&A

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is the difference between XFP and SFP?

 

A: The physical dimensions of the XFP transceiver are slightly larger than the original small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP). One of the reasons for the increase in size is to allow for on-board heat sinks for greater cooling.

 

Q: What are the typical types of XFP?

 

A: XFP transceivers comply with the XFP multi source agreement developed by several leading companies in this industry. Typical types for XFP including the SR, LR, ER and ZR. XFP SR working distance is 300 meters max, it works with OM3 10GB multimode optical fiber.

 

Q: What is the transmission distance of XFP?

 

A: The other 3 types work with single mode fiber, XFP LR max distance is 10km, XFP ER is 40km, and XFP ZR max working span is 80km via SMF. XFP is regarded to be the new generation 10G solution after the Xenpak and X2 transceivers, many companies have developed the XFP 10G transceivers nowadays.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.