Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10G 10km XFP module

Features

  1. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates
  2. Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
  3. Maximum link length of 10km with SMF
  4. 1310nm Uncooled EML laser and PIN photodiode
  5. XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
  6. No reference clock required
  7. +5V, +3.3V power supply
  8. Power dissipation <2.5W
  9. Compatible with RoHS
  10. Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  11. Temperature range 0°C to 70°C
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

XFP 10GB LR 1310nm 10km 

 

Applications

  1. SDH STM I-64.1 at 9.953Gbps
  2. 10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet
  3. 1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel
  4. 10GE over G.709 at 11.09Gbps
  5. OC192 over FEC at 10.709Gbps
  6. Other optical links, up to 11.1Gbps

 

Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Note

Operating Case Temperature Range

Tc

0

 

+70

 

Power Supply Voltage @ 5V

Vcc5

4.75

5.0

5.25

V

 

Power Supply Voltage @ 3.3V

Vcc3

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

 

Module total power

P

 

 

2.5

W

 

Transmitter

Input differential impedance

Rin

 

100

 

Ω

1

Differential data input swing

Vin,pp

120

 

820

mV

 

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

GND

 

GND+ 0.8

V

 

Transmit Disable Assert Time

 

 

 

10

us

 

Receiver

Differential data output swing

Vout,pp

500

 

850

mV

 

Data output rise time

tr

 

 

38

ps

2

Data output fall time

tf

 

 

38

ps

2

LOS Fault

VLOS fault

Vcc – 0.5

 

VccHOST

V

3

LOS Normal

VLOS norm

GND

 

GND+0.5

V

3

Power Supply Rejection

PSR

See Note 3 below

4

 

Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref.

Transmitter

Optical output Power

P

-6.5

 

+0.5

dBm

 

Optical Wavelength

λ

1260

 

1355

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

6

 

 

dB

1

Average Launch power of OFF transmitter

POFF

-30

 

 

dBm

 

Tx Jitter

Txj

Compliant with each standard requirements

 

Receiver

Receiver Sensitivity

RSENS

 

-16

-14.5

dBm

2

Receiver Sensitivity in OMA

RSENS

 

 

-12.5

dBm

2

Maximum Input Power

PMAX

+0.5

 

 

dBm

 

Optical Center Wavelength

λC

1260

 

1600

nm

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-15

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-25

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

 

Description

 

SPT-XFP-LR is compliant with the 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), supporting data-rate of 10.3125Gbps (10GBASE-LR) or 9.953Gbps 10GBASE-LW), and transmission distance up to 10km on SMF.

 

The transceiver module comprises a transmitter with 1310nm uncooled EML laser and a receiver with a PIN photodiode. Transmitter and receiver are separate within a wide temperature range of 0℃ to +70℃ and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding thus enabling high port densities for 10 GbE systems.

 

Compatible Brand:

 

3COM

Alcatel-Lucent

ALCATE-Luncent

Allied

BDCOM

BITWAY

Cisco

DCN

D-LINK,

ENTERASYS

Extreme

EXTREME

Force 10

Force10

Foundry

Foundry

H3C

H3C

HUAWEI

HUAWEI

JUNIPER

NETGEAR

NORTEL

Planet

Redback

Ruijie

SMC

SMC

telco

ZTE

Feixun

Brocade

Intel

 

SOPTO model: SPT-XFP-LR

 

Compatible model:

 

3CXFP92

XFP-10GE-LR

AT-XPLR

XFP-LX-10

XFP-K10

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

XFP-LR

DEM-422XT

10GBASE-LR-XFP

10122

GP-XFP-1L

10G-XFP-LR

XFP-LX-SM1310

SFP-2.5G-LH80-SM1550

0231A438

XFP-STM64-LX-SM1310

XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1

AXM752

AA1403001

MTB-XLR

XFP-10GE-LR

10GBASE-LR-XFP

SMC10GXFP-LR

BTI-10GLR-XFP

XFP-10GE-S10K

XFP-10G-LR

10GXFP-LR

TXN181072013X5C

 

Description:

 

XFP 1310nm-10.3Gb/s-10KM-LC, Single mode fiber XFP up to 10km

10GBASE-LR XFP Module for SMF,1310nm,10KM

XFP SM 1310nm-10.3Gb/s-10KM-LC

10G XFP SM 1310nmnm,10km,LC

10G XFP,10KM. 10GBASE-LR XFP Module 10km Ethernet

XFP-LR 10GBase-LR XFP 1310nm,SMF,10km,LC

XFP 1310nm-10.3Gb/s-10KM-LC.

10Gb, 10GBASE-ER, SM, 1310 nm Long Wave Length, 10 km, LC XFP

10GBASE-LR XFP Module for SMF,1310nm,10KM

XFP1310nm-10.3Gb/s-10KM-LC)

XFP 1310nm-10.3Gbps-10km

10Gbps XFP, 1310nm,SMF,10km

10GBASE-LR XFP Module for SMF,10KM

10GBASE-LR XFP Module for SMF,1310nm,10KM

SFP 2.5G;80km;Dual LC;SMF;1550nm

Huawei Compatible XFP Transceiver Module, 10GBASE-LR, 1310nm, SMF, 10km, Dual LC

Planet 1-Port 10GBase-LR XFP Fiber optical module-10km

XFP SM 1310nm-10.3Gb/s-10KM-LC)

10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP transceiver SM 1310nm LC 10km

10GBASE-LR XFP Module for SMF,1310nm,10KM

XFP 1310nm-10.3Gb/s-10KM-LC

Brocade Compatible XFP Transceiver Module- 10GBASE-LR- 1310nm Wavelength- XFP Module- LC Connector- Single-mode Fiber (SMF)- up to 10km reach

Intel 10GBase-LR XFP Module

 

FAQ: Payment Method  Logistics costs         Guarantee Return         Policies

 

Same Class Products:

 

10GB SR 850nm 300m XFP Transceiver Module

10GB ER 1550nm 40km XFP Optical Tranceiver

10GB ZR 1550nm 80km XFP Module

 

Q&A

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is XFP transceiver?

 

A: XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable) is a standard for transceivers for high-speed computer network and telecommunication links that use optical fiber. It was defined by an industry group in 2002, along with its interface to other electrical co0 mponents which is called XFI.

 

The 10-Gigabit XFP transceiver module is a hot-swappable I/O device that plugs into 10-Gigabit ports.(See Figure 1.) The XFP transceiver module connects the electrical circuitry of the system with the optical network.

 

 

Q: What is the XFI electrical interface specification?

 

A: The XFI electrical interface specification was a 10 gigabit per second chip-to-chip electrical interface specification defined as part of the XFP multi-source agreement. It was also developed by the XFP MSA group.

 

XFI provides a single lane running at 10.3125 Gbit/s when using a 64B/66B encoding scheme. A serializer/deserializer is often used to convert from a wider interface such as XAUI that has four lanes running at 3.125 Gbit/s using 8B/10B encoding. XFI is sometimes pronounced as "X" "F" "I" and other times as "ziffie".

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.