Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

100BASE-LX Spring-Latch SFP, 10km Reach

Features

Build-in PHY supporting SGMII Interface

Build-in high performance MCU supporting easier configuration

100BASE-LX operation

1310nm FP laser and PIN photo-detector

10km transmission with SMF

Standard serial ID information Compatible with SFP MSA

SFP MSA package with duplex LC connector

With Spring-Latch for high density application

Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection

+3.3V single power supply

Operating case temperature: 0 to +70°C

Applications

Switch to Switch interface

Switched backplane applications

Router/Server interface

Other optical transmission systems

Standard

Compatible with SFP MSA

Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah-2004

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

100BASE-LX Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver, 10km Reach                        

                                                                                         

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λC

1261

1310

1360

nm

 

Average Output Power

P0ut

-15

 

-8

dBm

2

Spectral Width(RMS)

σ

 

 

7.7

nm

2

Extinction Ratio

EX

9

 

17

dB

 

Rise/FallTime

Tr/Tf

 

 

3

ns

3

Output Optical Eye

Compatiblewith IEEE 802.3ah-2004

4

Data Input Swing Differential

(SGMII Series interface)

VIN

200

 

2100

mV

5

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

80

100

120

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc+0.3

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λC

1260

 

1570

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

 

 

 

-31

dBm

6

Receiver Overload

 

-8

 

 

dBm

6

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-32.5

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-45

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4.5

dB

 

Total Jitter

(SGMII Series Interface)

Tj

 

 

0.43

UI

 

Data Output Swing Differential

VOUT

370

 

2000

mV

5

 

LOS

High

 

2.0

 

Vcc+0.3

V

 

Low

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

 

A&Q

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is the description of SGMII SFP fiber optic module?

 

A: 1)Build-in PHY supporting SGMII Interface

2)100BASE operation

3) 2km transmission distance with 50/1251m MMF or with 62.5/1251m MMF

4)UP to 20km reach with SM fiber.

 

5)Standard serial ID information compliable with SFP MSA

6) SFP MSA package with duplex LC connector

7) Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection

8)+3.3V single power supply

9)Operating case temperature: -5 to +70

 

 

Q: What is the applications of SGMII SFP Transceiver?

 

A: 1) Connection Gigabit Ethernet To Fast Ethernet

2) Switch to Switch interface

3) Switched backplane applications

4) Router/Server interface

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.