Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

10/100BaseT to 100Base FX bridging fiber optic transceivers

       10/100BaseT to 100Base FX bridging fiber optic transceivers is easier to realize conversion between Ethernet and optical fiber.  

    The main feature of 10/100BaseT to 100Base FX bridging fiber optic transceivers is as following:

  1, Convert RJ45 copper into Fiber

  2, Support half-duplex and full-duplex transmission

 

  3, Communication range can be extended from 1, 000 meters to 80 km

  4, the built-in exchange of core for flow control, reduce the broadcast packets

 

  5, Support VLAN long packet transmission (1600 bytes)

  6, Built-in 128 KB of RAM for the data buffer

 

  7, Support automatic flip function

  8, Support Link Permeability Function (LPF) for fault detection

 

  9, Supports a variety of fiber-optic interfaces: Dual-fiber multi-mode, dual-fiber single-mode and single fiber single mode

  10, Fiber anti-EMI design enhances the data transmission capacity, especially in the environment of high electromagnetic interference, such as manufacturing plant.

Related Tutorials

The 1000base-t SFP module compatible with Cisco

The 1000base-t SFP module compatible with Cisco . The 1000base-t is the latest Ethernet technology, which is approved by the IEEE Standardization Commission in June 1999. It is widely installed in the LAN structure and it supports the speed of 1000mbps.   This technology is proposed in other to meet the rapid expansion demand of the bandwidth based on the existing network. And this demand is the result of achieving the new network application and adding the switches at the network edge.   Currently, there are lots of 1000base-t SFP transceiver modules in the marker. But these Fiber optic transceivers are different not only in the quality but also in the price and compatibility.

The price of Cisco small form factor pluggable modules

The price of Cisco small form factor pluggable modules . Cisco fiber optic transceiver is the optical module of a foreign brand which called Cisco. And its origin is in the United States. Cisco Systems, Inc. is a leading provider of Internet solutions, their equipment and software products are mainly used to connect a computer network system.   Cisco provides many types of optical modules. The SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) module is the welding of small package module. Its data rate is less than 1000M generally. The majority of SFP modules adopt the LC interface.     If we purchase the fiber optical original Cisco transceivers, then the price is expensive undoubtedly. If

What does the GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver on the Cisco switch mean

From the model point of view on the label, the “GE” refers to the Gigabit Ethernet; “SFP LC connector” means that this Cisco switch supports the SFP transceiver with LC interface; and “SX” says that this SFP transceiver should be the short transmission distance multi-mode fiber optic transceiver.   In conclusion, the “ GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver ” means that this Cisco switch supports the Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode SFP transceiver with LC interface and short transmission distance.     If you would like to buy the related fiber optic transceiver for your switches, it will convenient for you to choose the suitable module
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.